Lebendverbauung

English translation: biologically stabilized soil structure

07:38 Mar 28, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Lebendverbauung
Kann jemand mir helfen und genau erklären, wie sagt man englisch oder ungarisch: Lebendverbauung.
Es steht im Zusammenhang mit dem Bodenleben.
Danke im voraus!
Mfg.
Tibor Pálinkás
aus Ungarn
paltibro
Hungary
English translation:biologically stabilized soil structure
Explanation:
See p 17:
"Organic farming’s proponents incorporated present-day knowledge
of the biologically oriented agricultural sciences: biologically stabilized
soil structure (Lebendverbauung), rhizosphere dynamics and systems
ecology."
http://base.dnsgb.com.ua/files/book/Agriculture/Organic-Agri...

https://books.google.com/books?id=WfGzBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA195&lpg=...
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4soil bioengineering
herbalchemist
3biologically stabilized soil structure
Michael Martin, MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
biologically stabilized soil structure


Explanation:
See p 17:
"Organic farming’s proponents incorporated present-day knowledge
of the biologically oriented agricultural sciences: biologically stabilized
soil structure (Lebendverbauung), rhizosphere dynamics and systems
ecology."
http://base.dnsgb.com.ua/files/book/Agriculture/Organic-Agri...

https://books.google.com/books?id=WfGzBgAAQBAJ&pg=PA195&lpg=...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soil bioengineering


Explanation:
Or application of soil bioengineering techniques

http://www.wsdot.wa.gov/Design/Roadside/SoilBioengineering.h...
Soil bioengineering (SB) uses live plant materials to provide erosion control, slope and stream bank stabilization, landscape restoration, and wildlife habitat. These techniques are used alone or in conjunction with conventional engineering techniques.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ingenieurbiologie
Die praktische Umsetzung ingenieurbiologischer Erkenntnisse wird als Lebendbau oder Lebendverbau (auch Grünverbau) bezeichnet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-28 17:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'stabilisation of soil structure through establishment of vegetation' should work for both the natural and the anthropogenic process.

https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/full/10.1080/01426397.2012.7...
The paper also shows that the contents of soil bioengineering are not related to the mere use of vegetation for stabilising purposes, but they focus on broader environmental concerns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-03-28 17:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ahabc.de/leben/
Lebendverbauung
Die Geflechte von Pilzhyphen, Pseudomycelien (durch Sprossung gebildete, langgestreckte Zellen von Hefen) oder Wurzelhaare „verkleben“ organische und mineralische Komponenten des Bodens und bewirken eine erhöhte Krümelstabilität.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke vielmals!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search