Wendekoerper

English translation: reversing unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wendekoerper
English translation:reversing unit

17:24 Jul 28, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-01 13:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / ploughs
German term or phrase: Wendekoerper
Hello,
Is anyone able to help me find an English phrase for 'Wendekoerper'. It is a component of a plough, I have even found pictures of what it looks like but am unable to find an English phrase. See
https://www.google.co.uk/search?q=Pöttinger Wendeachse und W...

My assignment is for a company that produces cast iron and forged components for various industries.
Many thanks for any inspiration!
Jane Ruessmann
United Kingdom
reversing unit
Explanation:
reversing unit

sources:

SERVO ploughs with - R V w Pugh
www.rvwpugh.co.uk/pdfs/pottinger-servo-plough.pdf
SERVO standard ploughs with stepped furrow widths - manual adjustment. Furrows. Body distance ..... The reversing unit, made from tempered cast steel, is not welded ..... Australia. Phone: +61 3 9359 2969. Fax: +61 3 9359 6962 e-mail:.

PÖTTINGER mounted reversing ploughs
https://www.poettinger.at/.../POETTINGER_SERVO-_210.EN.10...
The heavy-duty and intelligent design of PÖTTINGER ploughs ensures optimum .... reversing unit means it can absorb high torque loads. The pins in the ...

2017 Pottinger Servo 35 S Plus Nova - Four-Furrow Base | Fulline ...
https://www.fullinefarm.com/.../Base--Glencoe-Ontario---7705...
With hydraulic SERVO PLUS furrow width adjustment the plough is always precisely ... Replaceable bushes in the reversing unit and bearing block pivot points ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
I think reversing head would also fit well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3reversible plough, rollover plow
herbalchemist
1reversing unit
andres-larsen
1reversing head
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
reversing unit
andres-larsen
Hello Jane,
Haigo Salow

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reversing head


Explanation:
The reversing head 5 is adapted to be suspended from a tractor's three-point suspension, so that the shaft 4 is in alignment with the centerline of the tractor.
https://patents.google.com/patent/US4646849

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help. Everyone has been extremely helpful.

Asker: I will use reversing unit but I think reversing head would be equally good.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
reversing unit


Explanation:
reversing unit

sources:

SERVO ploughs with - R V w Pugh
www.rvwpugh.co.uk/pdfs/pottinger-servo-plough.pdf
SERVO standard ploughs with stepped furrow widths - manual adjustment. Furrows. Body distance ..... The reversing unit, made from tempered cast steel, is not welded ..... Australia. Phone: +61 3 9359 2969. Fax: +61 3 9359 6962 e-mail:.

PÖTTINGER mounted reversing ploughs
https://www.poettinger.at/.../POETTINGER_SERVO-_210.EN.10...
The heavy-duty and intelligent design of PÖTTINGER ploughs ensures optimum .... reversing unit means it can absorb high torque loads. The pins in the ...

2017 Pottinger Servo 35 S Plus Nova - Four-Furrow Base | Fulline ...
https://www.fullinefarm.com/.../Base--Glencoe-Ontario---7705...
With hydraulic SERVO PLUS furrow width adjustment the plough is always precisely ... Replaceable bushes in the reversing unit and bearing block pivot points ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think reversing head would also fit well.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your help which was extremely useful.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reversible plough, rollover plow


Explanation:
Wendekörper und Wendeachse:
https://www.poettinger.at/landtechnik/download/210.01.0911_S...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moldboard#Reversible_plough
The reversible plough (or "rollover plow") has two mouldboard ploughs mounted back-to-back, one turning to the right, the other to the left. While one is working the land, the other is carried upside-down in the air. At the end of each row, the paired ploughs are turned over, so the other can be used.

http://www.northsideweldinginc.com/plow
Most American manufacturers of roll-over reset plows have stopped production in lieu of the less expensive “switch” plow. Unfortunately, for farmers burdened with rocky ground, this isn’t a practical solution.
After years of replacing roll over stems, reinforcing three points, and adding additional bottoms, Northside Welding has now added a rollover reset plow to our manufacturing line.

herbalchemist
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Having looked at the other information submitted, I am pretty sure it is either reversing head or reversing unit. Thank you anyway for your time.





Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: reversing unit

Reference information:
reversing unit

manufacturer source:

PÖTTINGER SERVO
https://www.poettinger.at/landtechnik/download/210.02.0911_S...
PÖTTINGER SERVO .... SERVO 25 nova with hydromechanical stone protection. ... SERVO 35 reversing axle 3.94 in / 100 mm, SERVO 35 S 4.33 / 110 mm. □ The reversing unit, made from tempered cast steel, is not welded to the reversing axle ...

PÖTTINGER SERVO
https://www.poettinger.at/landtechnik/.../210.01.0911_Servo_...
SERVO 25 / 35 / 35 S / 45 / 45 S .... SERVO 25 – Einsteigerklasse 2 – 4-scharig ... Der Wendekörper aus vergütetem Stahlguss ist mit der Wendeachse nicht ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Note to reference poster
Asker: Yes, I agree, either reversing unit or reversing head


1 hr
Reference: Hello Jane,

Reference information:
Here is a list of agricultural machine parts.


    https://www.poettinger.at/download/prospekte/POETTINGER_TOP-_022.EN.0915.pdf
Haigo Salow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. I have found it now - either reversing unit or reversing head.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search