Schwenten

English translation: weeding

16:39 Aug 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Schwenten
Weidepflege:

Schwenten, Traenkestellen der Tiere regelmaessig saeubern.


(Job description for farmhand)
Jeff Steffin
English translation:weeding
Explanation:
Removing undesired plants such as those that the livestock won't eat. See the article Esther posted in the DB
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1weeding
Ramey Rieger
4wash out
David Hollywood
3pasture maintenance
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weeding


Explanation:
Removing undesired plants such as those that the livestock won't eat. See the article Esther posted in the DB

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a possibility based on the link in DB (ohne wild guessing)
14 hrs
  -> Wild I am, weed me out!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wash out


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-05 03:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the fact that this is Swiss German

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-05 03:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe a native Swiss German speaker can come in on this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-05 03:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also see you have a native speaker level in "several" languages... if that's the case, wow ... now that's seldom :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-05 03:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and I also see that you have closed 6 answers without grading ... oops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-08-05 03:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh well... we live in hope...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2019-08-05 03:44:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anyway, the best way to go is to wait for a capable Swiss German speaker to explain what it means and go from there ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasture maintenance


Explanation:
https://www.farmanddairy.com/columns/critical-fall-pasture-m...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search