Liegestellen

English translation: resting area(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Liegestellen
English translation:resting area(s)
Entered by: John Speese

21:09 Aug 4, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
German term or phrase: Liegestellen
Swiss German:
Regarding cattle:

Beim Misten, den Mist von den Liegestellen ausschoren und wegfuehren.
Jeff Steffin
resting area
Explanation:
These sound like resting areas or rest stations where cattle can relax or rest, either in a free stall or outdoors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-05 16:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ramey. Du hast recht, was Tierhaltung betrifft, wird's oft in der Schweiz tiergerechter betrieben als in anderen Laendern. Mit diesen sogenannten Bewegungsstaellen habe etwas Erfahrung und meiner Meinung nach sind sie ein Greuel. Effizienter moegen sie wohl sein, aber angenehm sind sie bestimmt nicht, weder fuer die Tiere noch fuer die Menschen.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2resting area
John Speese
3Freestall cubicle
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
3resting places / resting stalls / resting pens
Barbara Schmidt
3yards/laying areas/courtyards/
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resting area


Explanation:
These sound like resting areas or rest stations where cattle can relax or rest, either in a free stall or outdoors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-08-05 16:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Ramey. Du hast recht, was Tierhaltung betrifft, wird's oft in der Schweiz tiergerechter betrieben als in anderen Laendern. Mit diesen sogenannten Bewegungsstaellen habe etwas Erfahrung und meiner Meinung nach sind sie ein Greuel. Effizienter moegen sie wohl sein, aber angenehm sind sie bestimmt nicht, weder fuer die Tiere noch fuer die Menschen.


    https://afs.ca.uky.edu/files/do_your_cows_have_enough_room_to_rest_in_your_freestalls.pdf
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand: exactly - see my entry in the discussion
3 hrs

agree  Esther Pugh
1 day 1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resting places / resting stalls / resting pens


Explanation:
IMO these are designated spaces in the cattle barn specifically reserved for resting (which is important for the milk yield), with straw bedding or even with a mattress. These stalls can be opened up while the cows are gone and are then easily mucked out with a tractor.

https://patents.justia.com/patent/4715322
The barn has feeding and resting places where each animal is kept during feeding and rest in a separate stall defined by vertical parallel side stall partitions, the animals being free from restraining connections to the feeding table and said partitions

https://www.spinderdhc.com/products/resting
The lying time for a cow should be at least 12 hours a day, 14 hours a day if possible.

The ideal stall for cows therefore depends on size and shape.





Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yards/laying areas/courtyards/


Explanation:
I've failed to turn up anything better, and since its plural, I'm assuming this is a larger cattle farm with several barns. Our organic farmer here has a fresh-air courtyard for the calves attached to the barn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2019-08-06 06:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skip the laying/lying area - I think this is simply yards

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wendy Streitparth: Is that a typing error or USE? I would expect to find chickens in a laying area! "A dry lying area is essential for cow comfort. "
4 hrs
  -> Hi Wendy, it's a typo - laying/lying could never get them right.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Freestall cubicle


Explanation:
Freestalls (cubicles) provide dairy cows a clean, dry, comfortable resting space. Well-designed and properly maintained freestalls are a key component in a freestall housing system.


    https://extension.psu.edu/designing-and-building-dairy-cattle-freestalls
    https://www.dairynz.co.nz/business/infrastructure-investment/off-paddock-facilities/freestall-barn/
Andrea Garfield-Barkworth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search