enkeltaugliche Zukunft

English translation: a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in

09:01 Dec 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
German term or phrase: enkeltaugliche Zukunft
Wir sind überzeugt davon, dass ein gutes Einver­nehmen mit der Natur der goldene Schlüssel für eine enkeltaugliche Zukunft ist.

(Vorwort für einen Saatgutkatalog)

VIELEN DANK!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in
Explanation:
"We are confident that being on good terms with nature is the golden key to a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in."
Selected response from:

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in
Michael Martin, MA
5 +1Our Grandchildren's Future
Sakshi Garg
4a promising future for our grandchildren
Cillie Swart
4a good future for our grandchildren
Gordon Matthews
3a healthy future for our grandchildren
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a good future for our grandchildren


Explanation:
"a grandchild-friendly future" would do, but I think "a good future for our grandchildren" is better English.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our Grandchildren's Future


Explanation:
Example: Netzwerk Kindergesundheit und Umwelt - Bündnis für eine enkeltaugliche Zukunft aufgegangen.2 Unter der Trägerschaft des Ökologischen

Child Health and the Environment Alliance for Our Grandchildren's Future ("Netzwerk Kindergesundheit und Umwelt - Bündnis für

Sakshi Garg
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I like this the most because it's concise. And what a great word, enkeltauglich.
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in


Explanation:
"We are confident that being on good terms with nature is the golden key to a future that is fit for our grandchildren to live in."

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Adrian.

agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to you as well, Steffen.

agree  Eleanore Strauss: yes, but without the 'live in' at the end it's more concise and powerful ... or you can add fit for our grandchildren to enjoy
7 hrs
  -> Good comments, Eleanore.

agree  Z-Translations Translator: Same as Eleanore's comment; a future that is fit for our grandchildren.
2 days 13 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a promising future for our grandchildren


Explanation:
Can also be a promising future for our children and their children or a promising future for our descendants, or just a promising future.


    https://www.deepl.com/translator?utm_source=lingueebanner1&il=en
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a healthy future for our grandchildren


Explanation:
We may change our consumption patterns to ensure a healthy future for our grandchildren.

https://books.google.de/books?id=2Sv7DwAAQBAJ&pg=PA23&lpg=PA...

Climate change must be addressed now if we are to offer a healthy future for our grandchildren

https://hauora.co.nz/nz-walks-the-talk-for-worlds-wellbeing/

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search