Demut gegenüber der Natur

English translation: a respectful approach to nature

09:02 Dec 2, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Demut gegenüber der Natur
Dazu braucht es unser aller Verantwortungsgefühl, Vertrauen und Ausdauer, vor allem aber Demut gegenüber der Natur.


(Vorwort für einen Saatgutkatalog)

VIELEN DANK!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:a respectful approach to nature
Explanation:
I think sidestepping the dictionary definition of "Demut" (humility/humbleness sounds a little overly worthy, to me, in English) and thinking about what it actually means in this context is the way to go, here - this is a hugely common (around 85 k hits on Google) phrase that sounds idiomatic, without losing the sense of the original German.
Selected response from:

Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reverence for nature
Michael Martin, MA
3 +4a respectful approach to nature
Jennifer Caisley
4respect for nature
Cillie Swart
3humility towards nature
Wendy Streitparth
3a humble attitude towards nature
Gordon Matthews


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a respectful approach to nature


Explanation:
I think sidestepping the dictionary definition of "Demut" (humility/humbleness sounds a little overly worthy, to me, in English) and thinking about what it actually means in this context is the way to go, here - this is a hugely common (around 85 k hits on Google) phrase that sounds idiomatic, without losing the sense of the original German.

Example sentence(s):
  • A respectful approach to nature and the use of natural resources is the underlying principle of planning and construction works for the Brenner Base Tunnel.
  • The solution is to have a much more respectful approach to nature, which includes dealing with climate change and all the rest

    https://www.bbt-se.com/en/tunnel/environment/
    https://www.theguardian.com/world/2020/apr/25/ourselves-scientist-says-human-intrusion-nature-pandemic-aoe
Jennifer Caisley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brent Sørensen: or perhaps also “respect for nature”
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Brent - I like that, too!

agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  Karin Redclift
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin!

neutral  Eleanore Strauss: i.m.o. too wordy and cumbersome to transmit the power of the one word Demut, which actually signifies humility. Based on my experience and philosophy, less is usually more
16 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Eleanore - I, too, favour a less-is-more approach, but I also think there is a place for "unpacking" the source text on occasion. After all, German operates with so much more concision than English (generally speaking)!

agree  Lancashireman: Full reverence for previous commentator's experience and philosophy, but this is indeed hugely common.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrew - I think we're on the same wavelength here!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a humble attitude towards nature


Explanation:
I'm just posting this as an answer for the sake of argument. "a respectful approach to nature" or "respect for nature" is a good answer and I'm not at all sure that "a humble attitude towards nature" is necessarily any better.

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respect for nature


Explanation:
Humility, but in this context respect. I would use something like this in the context of respect for the force of nature like in the case of a hurricane or tsunami, for example.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-german/search?source=auto&query=Demut+gegen%C3%BCber+der+Natur
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reverence for nature


Explanation:
Okay to use here. Compare with similar context:

"Sustainability and Reverence for Nature Inspire a Handcrafted House in Lincoln"
https://www.sevendaysvt.com/vermont/sustainability-and-rever...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

agree  Eleanore Strauss: This is definitely the best translation/interpretation. The one term says it all. Respectful approach.... is way too cumbersome. Demut could also be humility in the face of nature.
11 hrs

agree  Z-Translations Translator
2 days 14 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
humility towards nature


Explanation:
Ordinary men and women understand that a turning point in history has been reached, and that mankind must learn humility towards nature.
https://www.google.co.uk/search?biw=1151&bih=494&ei=3DbJX-TC...

there is built into the whole relationship of man and his environment a need to have respect, reverence and even humility towards nature.
https://hansard.parliament.uk/Lords/1986-06-18/debates/991d7...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 65




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search