naturbedingter Stresstest

English translation: natural stress test

10:08 Dec 3, 2020
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Agriculture
German term or phrase: naturbedingter Stresstest
Das Saatgut durchläuft also eine Art naturbedingten Stresstest im Züchtungsprozess?

(Als Frage nach dem Satz "Unser Standort liegt auf über 500 Meter in einer Gegend, wo normalerweise kein Gemüsebau betrieben wird und wo sowohl die Böden als auch das Klima hohe Ansprüche an die Pflanzen stellen."


vielen Dank!
martina1974
Austria
English translation:natural stress test
Explanation:
So, does the seed undergo a sort of natural stress test in the cultivation process?
Selected response from:

Tim Bayton
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2natural stress test
Tim Bayton
4 +1resilience tested by (mother) nature
Michael Martin, MA
4is [sort of] stress-tested by the natural conditions
Lancashireman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
durchläuft [eine Art] naturbedingten Stresstest
is [sort of] stress-tested by the natural conditions


Explanation:
Suggest changing the noun to a verb construction
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stress_testing


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural stress test


Explanation:
So, does the seed undergo a sort of natural stress test in the cultivation process?

Tim Bayton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordon Matthews
33 mins

agree  Cillie Swart: I got this too thanks...
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resilience tested by (mother) nature


Explanation:
Although you could talk about "nature's stress test" I suppose, I am not sure it's a great fit for this sentence.

"So it is accurate (to say) that during cultivation the seed has its resilience tested, as it were, by mother nature? "


Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Z-Translations Translator
9 hrs
  -> Thanks again!

neutral  Lancashireman: It seems that there was less to this term than met the eye.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search