Durchwuchs

English translation: volunteer plants/ groundkeepers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchwuchs
English translation:volunteer plants/ groundkeepers
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

09:20 May 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Durchwuchs
I'm translating a text about field trials for genetically modified potatoes. The text describes measures to be taken if "Durchwuchs" is found after harvesting.

"Die Versuchsfläche ist während der Vegetationsperiode einmal monatlich auf Durchwuchs zu kontrollieren."

A reference text I have been sent uses the words "volunteers" and "volunteer plants" - are these correct? If not, what is the correct terminology.

Thanks in advance
Louise Mawbey
Germany
volunteer plants / groundkeeper
Explanation:
both given by Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft, though I'm not familiar with the terms
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Volunteer cereals/crops
David Moore (X)
3volunteer plants / groundkeeper
Cilian O'Tuama
2plants that were grown last year
shineda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
volunteer plants / groundkeeper


Explanation:
both given by Haensch/Haberkamp WöBu der Landwirtschaft, though I'm not familiar with the terms

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volunteer cereals/crops


Explanation:
nennt man das Durchwachsen einer vorjährigen Kultur in die neu eingesäte Kultur.
Just as Cilian says; confirmed by Adams' Farm in Lower Boddington, Northants.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-05-03 10:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or... almost as Cilian says....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-05-03 10:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It should be remembered that a majority of farms crop in rotation, so that the previous year\'s crop might well be cereal in this case....


    Reference: http://www.bauernhof.net/lexikon/lex_cde/durchwuchs.htm
David Moore (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
plants that were grown last year


Explanation:
I'm guessing the english terms

"...Durchwuchs
nennt man das Durchwachsen einer vorjährigen Kultur in die neu eingesäte Kultur..."



    Reference: http://www.bauernhof.net/lexikon/lex_cde/durchwuchs.htm
shineda
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search