Agrarmakler

English translation: agricultural broker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Agrarmakler
English translation:agricultural broker
Entered by: marietta

00:41 Sep 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / professoin
German term or phrase: Agrarmakler
"Er gab seinen Beruf als Agrarmakler auf, um sich nur noch der Familie zu widmen."

I know that a "Makler" is an estate agent, but is an Agrarmakler an agricultural estate agent???
marietta
agricultural broker
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-09-30 01:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industry & Agriculture, Agriculture & Forestry, Agricultural ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Industry & Agriculture, Agriculture & Forestry, Agricultural Brokers & Dealers.
Related Categories. Industry & Agriculture. Agriculture ...
phonebook.superpages.com/
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3agricultural broker
swisstell
3agricutur al broker
Dr.G.MD (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricutur al broker


Explanation:
pops up my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-09-30 00:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agricultural

www.scdhec.gov/eqc/water/forms/d-2514.pdf - more than 170,000 similar pages on google, even an agricultural manure broker


Dr.G.MD (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agricultural broker


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-09-30 01:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Industry & Agriculture, Agriculture & Forestry, Agricultural ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Industry & Agriculture, Agriculture & Forestry, Agricultural Brokers & Dealers.
Related Categories. Industry & Agriculture. Agriculture ...
phonebook.superpages.com/


    Reference: http://www.google.com
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would agree, farms, like any other type of real estate, are bought and sold.
12 mins

agree  David Moore: Not just farms, but machinery too
6 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: dealer sounds fine as well
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search