Partner aus Handel sowie der Land- und Forstwirtschaft (ganzer Satz)

English translation: distribution sector/ distributive trade

21:04 Oct 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Partner aus Handel sowie der Land- und Forstwirtschaft (ganzer Satz)
Der komplette Satz lautet: Wir sind an Geschäftskontakten aus Handel sowie der Land- und Forstwirtschaft interessiert,...
Ich habe übersetzt: We are interested in establishing business relations with partners from trade as well as from agriculture and forestry....

Ich bin mir unsicher bei partners from trade, hört sich irgendwie blöd an. Kann mir jemand helfen?
A. Pasler
English translation:distribution sector/ distributive trade
Explanation:
Hier zwei Möglichkeiten (siehe auch: Schäfer, Hyperbook Wirtschaft, unter "Handel")

We are interested in establishing business relations with **partners from the distribution sector** as well as from agriculture and forestry....

Oder:

We are interested in establishing business relations with **partners from the distributive trade** as well as from agriculture and forestry....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 21:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Möglichkeit:

\"partners from the commercial sector\" (mit 21 Google-Einträgen!)

Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Sorry für die späte Bewertung. Habe ich leider 'verpennt'!!! Danke nachträglich für die Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4distribution sector/ distributive trade
Olaf Reibedanz
4commercial partners
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial partners


Explanation:
Wir sind an Geschäftskontakten aus Handel sowie der Land- und Forstwirtschaft interessiert,...

We are interested in establishing business relations with commercial partners as well as with partners from the agricultural and forestry sectors


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distribution sector/ distributive trade


Explanation:
Hier zwei Möglichkeiten (siehe auch: Schäfer, Hyperbook Wirtschaft, unter "Handel")

We are interested in establishing business relations with **partners from the distribution sector** as well as from agriculture and forestry....

Oder:

We are interested in establishing business relations with **partners from the distributive trade** as well as from agriculture and forestry....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 21:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Und noch eine Möglichkeit:

\"partners from the commercial sector\" (mit 21 Google-Einträgen!)



Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sorry für die späte Bewertung. Habe ich leider 'verpennt'!!! Danke nachträglich für die Hilfe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Ich bin mit meinen Kollegen einverstanden: commerce, commercial, usw. wuerde ich ebenfalls sagen.
52 mins

agree  VMS: einverstanden; es gibt tatsaeglich zwei moeglichkeiten
1 hr

agree  Ian M-H (X)
12 hrs

agree  gangels: Generally, the far-ranging, German 'Handel' is usually translated as 'trade and commerce'
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search