Schwader

English translation: swather

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwader
English translation:swather
Entered by: Edith Kelly

07:11 Dec 16, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
German term or phrase: Schwader
This term is an item of equipment which appears in a marketing text by a manufacturer of agricultural machines.

Context:
Futtererntemaschinen (Mähwerke, Wender, Schwader)
--
Das Marktsegment umfasst Geräte mit besonders großer Arbeitsbreite, also Mähwerke über 5 m, Wender über 8 m und alle Schwader über 5,5 m Arbeitsbreite.

Attempted translation:
tiller, also considered was swather

Many thanks for your help
kenbe
swather
Explanation:
P. Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau
Selected response from:

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2swather
Edith Kelly
4 +1(rotary) windrower
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
swather


Explanation:
P. Mühle
Fachwörterbuch Landwirtschaft Forstwirtschaft Gartenbau

Edith Kelly
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norbert Hermann: or swathe rake
2 mins
  -> Moin.

agree  Katrin Lueke
18 mins
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rotary) windrower


Explanation:
given by Haensch/Haberkamp Wörterbuch der Landwirtschaft for Schwader, Schwadleger, Heuschwader or Kreiselschwader

swather is only given for the German term 'Schwadmäher'

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would say windrower; there are several types and the text isn't specific.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search