spätreife Zone

English translation: late-harvest zone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:spätreife Zone
English translation:late-harvest zone
Entered by: William Edmonds

12:58 Jan 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
German term or phrase: spätreife Zone
ontext:
Wie Sie wissen, sind wir traditionell stark in den frühen Reifebereichen Nordeuropas – also den Silomais-Regionen; es freut uns daher besonders, dass wir im vergangenen Jahr insbesondere in den spätreifen Zonen, also in den Körnermaismärkten Süd- und Südosteuropas unsere höchsten Wachstumsraten „hinlegen“ konnten
AndrewSzep
late-harvest zone
Explanation:
As opposed to early-harvest zone.
Selected response from:

William Edmonds
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I am sure you are right to use harvest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2regions where corn ripens late
BrigitteHilgner
3late-harvest zone
William Edmonds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spätreife Zone
regions where corn ripens late


Explanation:
might not be the proper "technical" term, but I am sure this is what the German expression means.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'late-maturing' is IMHO the 'technical' term
41 mins

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: here, we are not talking about Körnermais, but Silomais!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spätreife Zone
late-harvest zone


Explanation:
As opposed to early-harvest zone.

William Edmonds
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! I am sure you are right to use harvest.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search