Werteverhalten

English translation: moral behaviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werteverhalten
English translation:moral behaviour
Entered by: hollstes (X)

03:35 Aug 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Rituals
German term or phrase: Werteverhalten
Context is academic paper about rituals and ritual behaviour, here about the importance of symbols:
Wesentliche menschliche Dimensionen wie die Emotionalität, die Qualität zwischenmenschlicher Beziehungen, die Übereinstimmung im Werteverhalten und viele andere kulturelle Vorgänge blieben den Menschen ohne die Symbolsprache verschlossen.

Moral behaviour?
Patricia Will
Australia
moral behaviour
Explanation:
Sorry to add something so similar to the other answers, but actually there's an important distinction to be made.

I 'd be cautious to use *value-based behaviour* (or norm-based behaviour) as it is a term used in the rational choice tradition and increasingly in business contexts (see google hits). As far as *moral values* is concerned, the behavioural aspect needs to be emphasised (it's not just the values that are consistent but the behaviour).

I'd translate as:

*... the consistency / congruity of moral behaviour ...*

Paraphrase: It's the use of symbols (=language) that allows people to agree on common moral values and to stick to them consistently at an intersubjective level.

*Moral behaviour* is definitely a term that is very common in sociology and psychology and that crops up a lot in academic publications in these areas.

See: www.a-levelpsychology.co.uk/common/supplementary/1841692514...

I can also give the following quote from a review on Durkheim's sociology of values as a corroboration (article unfortunately not online but can send to you as as pdf):

*But Durkheim did not argue that morality consists of mindless conformity to prevailing opinion [...] **Moral behavior**, in Durkheim's view, is behavior in harmony with the 'true nature of society.' By this he means the society's ideal picture of itself etc.* (Clanton 1976: 673)
Selected response from:

hollstes (X)
Germany
Grading comment
Hard to choose between these but I think this comes closest.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1value-based behaviour
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +1moral behaviour
hollstes (X)
3 +1moral values
Martin Wenzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
value-based behaviour


Explanation:

...should be appropriate...


    Reference: http://www.ad2000.com.au/articles/2004/mar2004p10_1559.html
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: this is also good; depends in the end how the sentence is translated.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral values


Explanation:
In know, moral values would be translated as moralische Werte in German and, in principle, I have nothing against Harald's suggestion, but I wondered how the "Übereinstimmung" would have to be tied in in order not to sound too stilted...

Hence something like matching/concurring moral values may be a better solution even though it's not a literal translation it would have the same meaning in English because it's implied that a certain behaviour will result from the values one believes in.

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: I agree with your rationale.
55 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral behaviour


Explanation:
Sorry to add something so similar to the other answers, but actually there's an important distinction to be made.

I 'd be cautious to use *value-based behaviour* (or norm-based behaviour) as it is a term used in the rational choice tradition and increasingly in business contexts (see google hits). As far as *moral values* is concerned, the behavioural aspect needs to be emphasised (it's not just the values that are consistent but the behaviour).

I'd translate as:

*... the consistency / congruity of moral behaviour ...*

Paraphrase: It's the use of symbols (=language) that allows people to agree on common moral values and to stick to them consistently at an intersubjective level.

*Moral behaviour* is definitely a term that is very common in sociology and psychology and that crops up a lot in academic publications in these areas.

See: www.a-levelpsychology.co.uk/common/supplementary/1841692514...

I can also give the following quote from a review on Durkheim's sociology of values as a corroboration (article unfortunately not online but can send to you as as pdf):

*But Durkheim did not argue that morality consists of mindless conformity to prevailing opinion [...] **Moral behavior**, in Durkheim's view, is behavior in harmony with the 'true nature of society.' By this he means the society's ideal picture of itself etc.* (Clanton 1976: 673)


hollstes (X)
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hard to choose between these but I think this comes closest.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search