überhöht

English translation: ceremonial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überhöht
English translation:ceremonial
Entered by: LP Schumacher

03:15 Aug 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Rituals
German term or phrase: überhöht
In an academic paper about rituals. Rituale können sich auch im Alltag vom Alltag abheben, indem sie durch den überhöhten Charakter einer Zeremonie durchgeführt werden.
Looking for something that suggest the religious/semi-mystical aspect of rituals that set them apart from the ordinary. Through their ceremonial nature...?
Patricia Will
Australia
ceremonial
Explanation:
I keep looking back at this one and am convinced that you were right on with your own suggestion of "ceremonial nature." I really feel like it's the one word that captures the neutral tone of the source text (as opposed to terms that might carry a slightly negative connotation), while also being a word generally associated with spirituality.

This option keeps you from having to add on translation of "...einer Zeremonie," which could become distracting (as Craig has pointed out), since the focus of the sentence is on the rituals (not a ceremony, as such). Some might consider this undertranslating, but I am quite certain that the full meaning (including the "überhöht") is present in the English term.
Selected response from:

LP Schumacher
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, all suggestions valid but I think this comes closest
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intensified/exaggerated
Helen Shiner
3 +1solemn character
Nicole Schnell
3ceremonial
LP Schumacher
3lavish
John Dale D.D.
3inflated
ECCommunication
3lofty
Catherine Winzer
3idealized character/nature of
seehand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
solemn character


Explanation:
Example:

"...those sacred rites which have furnished so many models for Masonic symbolism, the opening ceremonies were of the most solemn character."

http://books.google.com/books?id=GUS5-9IouBIC&pg=PA737&lpg=P...

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams: sounds good
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lofty


Explanation:
"the lofty nature" might work. I think it conveys the idea of something being elevated/on a higher level, as suggested by "überhöht", and would fit with the image of "abheben".

Example sentence(s):
  • the lofty nature of the coronation ceremony (Merriam-Webster)

    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/lofty
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensified/exaggerated


Explanation:
If you were to use 'transcend' for 'abheben' (preceding clause), then I think either of these suggestions would work well. I think it is important to select something that relates to forms of spirituality, rather than organised religion.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doctor_suz: I like "intensified" best.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, doctor_suz, so do I!

agree  hazmatgerman (X): With "exaggerated", and how about "elevated"?
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks again, hazmatgerman - 'elevated' also possible.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inflated


Explanation:
ritual of inflated character - a ceremony

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idealized character/nature of


Explanation:
bin kein Psychologe, aber überhöhen bedeutet mit Sicherheit auch idealisieren.

seehand
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lavish


Explanation:
how I got there -
überhöhten - exaggerated - excessive - lavish


    Reference: http://www.oup.com/us/catalog/general/subject/ReligionTheolo...
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=tgoCPzAdmKUC&pg=PA157&lpg=P...
John Dale D.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ceremonial


Explanation:
I keep looking back at this one and am convinced that you were right on with your own suggestion of "ceremonial nature." I really feel like it's the one word that captures the neutral tone of the source text (as opposed to terms that might carry a slightly negative connotation), while also being a word generally associated with spirituality.

This option keeps you from having to add on translation of "...einer Zeremonie," which could become distracting (as Craig has pointed out), since the focus of the sentence is on the rituals (not a ceremony, as such). Some might consider this undertranslating, but I am quite certain that the full meaning (including the "überhöht") is present in the English term.

LP Schumacher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all suggestions valid but I think this comes closest




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search