Sinnmuster

English translation: interpretative [and behavioural] models/norms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sinnmuster
English translation:interpretative [and behavioural] models/norms
Entered by: Helen Shiner

05:33 Aug 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Rituals
German term or phrase: Sinnmuster
From academic text about rituals. Context is description of rituals as a performance.
Die Idee der kulturellen Performance wird als Darstellung und zugleich als Reproduktion kultureller Sinn- und Verhandlungsmuster ausgearbeitet. Patterns of meaning and action. Does that make sense in this context?
Patricia Will
Australia
interpretative [and behavioural] models/norms
Explanation:
A suggestion. I would use 'model' for Muster here, or even possibly 'norm'. If you use 'meaning' for 'Sinn' then obviously you will need to say 'models of meaning and behaviour' but I don't think that sounds as good academically-speaking.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interpretative [and behavioural] models/norms
Helen Shiner
3mindpattern
ECCommunication


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interpretative [and behavioural] models/norms


Explanation:
A suggestion. I would use 'model' for Muster here, or even possibly 'norm'. If you use 'meaning' for 'Sinn' then obviously you will need to say 'models of meaning and behaviour' but I don't think that sounds as good academically-speaking.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Craig

agree  hazmatgerman (X): Would cover what I've seen described elsewhere as a "cultural mindset" in an ethnographic context.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thanks again, hazmatgerman: 'cultural mindset' is exactly what it is.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mindpattern


Explanation:
seems to be reproduction of mind and negotiation patterns.

ECCommunication
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search