Die Rätoromanen

English translation: Romansh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Rätoromanen
English translation:Romansh
Entered by: Yasutomo Kanazawa

06:58 Mar 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: Die Rätoromanen
Die Rätoromanen essen noch immer gern gut....

What's the proper term for this cultural/linguistic group? The context is a relatively informal article, so I'd prefer not to keep referring to "the Romansch people." I've also found references online to "Rhaeto-Romans," but can't tell if that's appropriate for contemporary people or if it applies to inhabitants of Rhaetia in the Roman era.
Kurt Beals
Romansh
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romansh_people
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romansh_language
Selected response from:

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Romansh
Yasutomo Kanazawa
4Rhaeto-Romans
Erich Friese
3Rhaetians
BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rhaeto-Romans


Explanation:
Rätoromanisch n; -en; LING. Rhaeto-Romanic; das Rätoromanische the Rhaeto-Romanic languag
© Langenscheidt KG, Berlin und München

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Romansh


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romansh_people
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romansh_language


Yasutomo Kanazawa
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Marie Grant (X): You can just say 'the Romansch' - you don't have to use 'people'.
12 mins
  -> Thank you Anne-Marie.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): my first thought, too!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rhaetians


Explanation:
According to Pons Collins Großwörterbuch
According to the Oxford English Dictionary is "Romansh" the language spoken by these people.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne-Marie Grant (X): I think Romansch (like French and English) can mean the language and the people.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search