versetzen

English translation: countered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:versetzen
English translation:countered
Entered by: Helen Shiner

11:48 Aug 11, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: versetzen
In Wolfgang Petersens Film „Troja“ wird ein Botenjunge geschickt, den noch schlafenden Achilles zur Schlacht zu holen. Die gegnerischen Heerführer haben vereinbart, das Gefecht nach altem Brauch durch einen Zweikampf der beiden besten Krieger zu entscheiden. Der Kämpfer des Feindes sei der gewaltigste Mann, den er je gesehen habe, erzählt der Bote dem sich ankleidenden Achilles, und setzt hinzu: „Ich würde nicht gegen ihn kämpfen wollen.“
„Deshalb“, versetzt der Pelide, „wird sich auch niemand an deinen Namen erinnen.“
Meaning of "versetzt" in last sentence?
Clive Phillips
countered
Explanation:
One way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-11 12:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather 'to counter'
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5countered
Helen Shiner
4 +1retort, reply or respond vehemently
Rosa Foyle


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retort, reply or respond vehemently


Explanation:
I have found a translation which works here. Oxford German-English dictionary and Oxford Desk Thesaurus (e.g. "and don't expect a present from me, either!, she retorted vehemently.) This, like your text is about a person responding forefully.

Rosa Foyle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clive Phillips: Many thanks, Clive Phillips
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
countered


Explanation:
One way of saying it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-08-11 12:49:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather 'to counter'

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Armorel

agree  Textklick
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Textklick

agree  Rolf Keiser
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Goldcoaster

agree  MMUlr
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, MMUlr

agree  Clive Phillips
5 days
  -> Thanks, clivephillips




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search