an den und die Einzelne

English translation: on each and every individual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an den und die Einzelne
English translation:on each and every individual
Entered by: Casey Butterfield

04:21 Jan 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
German term or phrase: an den und die Einzelne
I can't seem to parse what "den" and "die Einzelne" are doing at the end of the following sentence. I don't know what they are supposed to mean. I would appreciate help in figuring out this sentence from anyone who can offer some clarification!

"Frauen sind unter anderem Ehefrauen, Schwestern, Mütter und Schwiegertöchter; Männer sind Söhne, Schwiegerväter und Väter zugleich, und jede einzelne Rolle stellt spezifische Erwartungen der Fürsorge an den und die Einzelne."

Context: Paper describing results of anthropological research in Africa. Author is in Bavaria. Very special terminology, e.g. the English immediately preceding the phrase in question has to be the following: "each individual role imposes specific expectations of care"

Thanks in advance.
Casey Butterfield
United States
on the individual of either sex
Explanation:
I think this is it, but the German should be "an den Einzelnen und die Einzelne".
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Horst Huber for "each and every"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8on the individual of either sex
Robin Salmon (X)
4on both genders
Ramey Rieger


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
an den und die Einzelne (sentence)
on the individual of either sex


Explanation:
I think this is it, but the German should be "an den Einzelnen und die Einzelne".

Robin Salmon (X)
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, especially Horst Huber for "each and every"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benedetta Bronz
50 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's the idea.
58 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
59 mins

agree  David Mossop
5 hrs

agree  mary austria
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
8 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
9 hrs

agree  biena
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on both genders


Explanation:
I think this may help, I hope so!

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search