Nimm doch an

English translation: accept it to be / accept it as so

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nimm doch an
English translation:accept it to be / accept it as so
Entered by: Allison Wright (X)

04:59 Aug 24, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Religious practices
German term or phrase: Nimm doch an
The following is taken from "Die Malepa in Transvaal", Schloemann, Fr (1894) and is discussing the prayer rituals of the Malepa (or Malemba/Lemba) tribe. The Lemba contend (and there is some evidence) that they have Semitic ancestry. I am having trouble with the phrase "Nimm doch an":

Auch Gebetsübungen sind bei den Malepa mehr in Brauch, als bei den Bassutho und Matebelen. Sie verrichten ihre Gebete in einer alten, ihnen selbst unbekannten Sprache. Dieselben bestehen in Anrufung der verstorbenen Häuptlinge, soweit zurück, als sie die Namen derselben noch kennen. Diese Gebete beginnen und enden auffälliger Weise mit „amena". Man hat dies mit „Nimm doch an” übersetzt. Ich finde hierin jedoch nur das hebräische „Amen" wieder, mit welchem auch die Muhamedaner ihre Gebete schliessen. Ein intelligenter, älterer Christ dieses Volkes gab mir dieselbe Erklärung. Vor dem Gebet nehmen sie Waschungen vor, wenigstens an den Händen. Ausserdem umhängen sie sich dabei mit weissen Decken und Tüchern.

Would "accept [this] as so" be adequate?
Or, can I go as far as saying "so be it" - which may be too much of a "textual manipulation"?
I think the translation should be as literal as possible here.

Your help is certainly appreciated!
Allison Wright (X)
Portugal
accept it to be
Explanation:
I can't see another possible way to translate this.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
'They translate this as "accept this as so" or "so be it", which reminds me of the Hebrew "amen", the same word Muslims also say to end their prayers.' is what I went with in the end.
Your suggestion had the important element of 'accept', whilst the 'to be' part reminded me of how natives of other vernaculars from this area were often fluid with their use of the infinite and never gave me just one answer when I asked for an English equivalent of a word or phrase; my justification for translating one phrase with two!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1accept it to be
franglish
4so be it/so it is
Ramey Rieger
3Hear our prayer
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accept it to be


Explanation:
I can't see another possible way to translate this.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
'They translate this as "accept this as so" or "so be it", which reminds me of the Hebrew "amen", the same word Muslims also say to end their prayers.' is what I went with in the end.
Your suggestion had the important element of 'accept', whilst the 'to be' part reminded me of how natives of other vernaculars from this area were often fluid with their use of the infinite and never gave me just one answer when I asked for an English equivalent of a word or phrase; my justification for translating one phrase with two!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I am going to use this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reorient: Seems nice and open enough as a formulation!
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you, reorient!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so be it/so it is


Explanation:
Also used by the Wiccae. What it truly fascinating, is how this word reached nearly every corner of the Earth and means, with little deviation, the same - alien invasion?

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Fascinating, indeed. I shall be researching "alleluia/hallelujah" privately after this, now that you have pointed this out!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hear our prayer


Explanation:
Maybe a possibility

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search