betontes Nichtstun als Demonstration eines gesellschaftl. hervorhebobenen Status

English translation: ostentatious idleness as a display of privileged social status/ rank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betontes Nichtstun als Demonstration eines gesellschaftlich hervorgehobenen Status
English translation:ostentatious idleness as a display of privileged social status/ rank
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:50 May 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: betontes Nichtstun als Demonstration eines gesellschaftl. hervorhebobenen Status
Die Forumulierung bezieht sich auf den Müßiggang der Gentry im 18. Jahrhundert; auf Gentlemen, die durch \'idleness\'ihre priviligierte soziale Stellung herauskehrten.
Julia Moreau
ostentatious/obviou idleness as a display of one's/their exalted/privileged/high social status/rank
Explanation:
a couple of renderings in one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-05-07 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"obvious\" that is :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ostentatious/obviou idleness as a display of one's/their exalted/privileged/high social status/rank
David Hollywood
4conspicuous idleness as demonstration of socially privileged status
rjbemben
4parading their lack of activity as an indication of their (exalted) social status
IanW (X)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ostentatious/obviou idleness as a display of one's/their exalted/privileged/high social status/rank


Explanation:
a couple of renderings in one :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-05-07 22:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"obvious\" that is :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Plenty to choose from. I like ostentatious idleness and privileged social status.
16 mins
  -> thx Kim, there are so many ways to translate this one

agree  Ken Cox: agree with Kim; 'betont' suggests intention, which is missing with 'conspicuous' and 'obvious'; another option is 'elevated social rank/standing' (closer to the German, but 'privileged status' is not bad)
1 day 14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parading their lack of activity as an indication of their (exalted) social status


Explanation:
Another option: "parading their lack of activity as an indication of their (exalted) social status"

IanW (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conspicuous idleness as demonstration of socially privileged status


Explanation:
This is analogous to the 'conspicuous consumption' of modern post-industrial society.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 4 mins (2004-05-08 19:55:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I get 14 relevant Google hits on \"conspicuous idleness\"....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 10 mins (2004-05-08 20:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and 10 relevant Google hits for \"ostentatious idleness\".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 5 mins (2004-05-10 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster\'s Int\'l Dictionary:
\"conspicuous consumption: lavish or wasteful spending regarded as establishing or enhancing social prestige.\"

Intention is embedded in this phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 19 hrs 20 mins (2004-05-10 17:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"ostentatious\" on the other hand suggests visual gaudiness or ornate showiness, as in clothing or architecture. Baroque.

rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search