aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel

English translation: landed aristocrats/gentry versus urban financial barons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
English translation:landed aristocrats/gentry versus urban financial barons
Entered by: David Hollywood

22:00 May 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
der 'aristokratische Landadel' ist zweifellos die "Gentry"; aber wie lässt sich 'städtischer Finanzadel' ins Englische bringen? Das ist meine dritte und letzte Anfrage. Außer der, ob sich auf diesem Wege eventuell jemand finden lässt, der mir eine 20-seitige Abhandlung über die historische Entwicklung der englischen Gentlemanideal (in mehr oder weniger gutem Englisch abgefasst) stilistisch und grammatisch (Letzters hoffentlich nicht allzu nötig) überarbeitet/korrigiert?

Vielen Dank und unbekannte Grüße,
Julia
Julia
landed aristocrats/gentry versus urban financial barons
Explanation:
this keeps the "aristocratic" element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-05-07 22:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House of Lords was an elite club made up of titled individuals,
mainly landed aristocrats who served for life.

In the UK the \"gentry\" are the class below the \"nobility\" and are usually \"landed\" but not necessarily \"monied\" :)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3landed aristocrats/gentry versus urban financial barons
David Hollywood
4 +1landed gentry/urban financial aristocracy
Kim Metzger
4landed gentry and financial gentry
Mario Marcolin
3aristocratic land owners/gentry vs. urban finance magnets/moguls
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
aristocratic land owners/gentry vs. urban finance magnets/moguls


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
landed gentry/urban financial aristocracy


Explanation:
This might work.

In this state of affairs, Metternich achieved his master stroke. With the exception of the most powerful feudal barons, he deprived the nobility of all influence on state administration. He sapped the strength of the bourgeoisie by winning to his side the most powerful financial barons — he had to do this, the state of the finances made it compulsory for him. Supported in this way by the top feudal and financial aristocracy, as well as by the bureaucracy and the army, he far more than all his rivals attained the ideal of an absolute monarchy. He kept the burghers and the peasantry of each nation under control by means of the aristocracy of that nation

http://www.marxists.org/archive/marx/works/1849/01/13.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Wow, you have good expressions.
1 min

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
landed aristocrats/gentry versus urban financial barons


Explanation:
this keeps the "aristocratic" element

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-05-07 22:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The House of Lords was an elite club made up of titled individuals,
mainly landed aristocrats who served for life.

In the UK the \"gentry\" are the class below the \"nobility\" and are usually \"landed\" but not necessarily \"monied\" :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: barons is a nice touch
11 mins
  -> Thx Nancy

agree  Fantutti (X)
3 hrs

agree  gangels (X)
19 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aristokratischer Landadel versus städtischer Finanzadel
landed gentry and financial gentry


Explanation:
landed aristrocracy and financial aristocracy
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2004-05-14 20:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landed aristocracy and financial aristocracy

Mario Marcolin
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search