Der politische Einfluss kann langfristig nur über einen Machtkompromiss ...

English translation: power-sharing (compromise)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase: Machtkompromiss ...
English translation:power-sharing (compromise)
Entered by: swisstell

23:43 May 14, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Anthropology
German term or phrase: Der politische Einfluss kann langfristig nur über einen Machtkompromiss ...
"Der politische Einfluss kann langfristig nur über einen Machtkompromiss gesichert."

Mir kommt es vor allem darauf an, wie man 'Machtkompromiss' ins Englische bringen kann.

Ich danke für alle Vorschläge,

Gruß, Julia
Julia
power-sharing (compromise)
Explanation:
the political influence can longterm only be assured by (means of) a power-sharing compromise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-05-15 03:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the political influence can, in the long run, be assured only by a power-sharing compromise
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2power-sharing (compromise)
swisstell
4by compromising / reaching a compromise ...
TRANSRAPID


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der politische Einfluss kann langfristig nur über einen Machtkompromiss ...
power-sharing (compromise)


Explanation:
the political influence can longterm only be assured by (means of) a power-sharing compromise

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-05-15 03:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: the political influence can, in the long run, be assured only by a power-sharing compromise

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good solution, e-rich, but that pesky adverb (longterm) needs to go somewhere else in the sentence. In the longterm, the political ...
12 mins

agree  Edith Rommelfangen: VERY good !!
4 days

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der politische Einfluss kann langfristig nur über einen Machtkompromiss ...
by compromising / reaching a compromise ...


Explanation:
... regarding (the) issues of power

Depends on what kind of power (about what) is the issue here

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search