....meine Zweifel und Vorbehalte gegenüber dieser Tätigkeit

English translation: my doubts and reservations concerning this . . .

12:55 Jul 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
German term or phrase: ....meine Zweifel und Vorbehalte gegenüber dieser Tätigkeit
Can I translate the above expression with "...my misgivings about this sort of work"?
Lorentano
English translation:my doubts and reservations concerning this . . .
Explanation:
You can certainly shorten your translation to "misgivings," but I think you would be better advised to include the additional nuances of a full translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-09 14:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute \"misgivings\" for \"doubt\" to tend up with \"my misgivings and reservations.\"
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3my doubts and reservations concerning this . . .
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +3Yes!
Armorel Young
4 +1doubts and misgivings
kapsaski (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....meine Zweifel und Vorbehalte gegenüber dieser Tätigkeit
doubts and misgivings


Explanation:
my doubts and misgivings about this type of employment(work,job..what is it?)

kapsaski (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....meine Zweifel und Vorbehalte gegenüber dieser Tätigkeit
Yes!


Explanation:
I think your suggestion is a good translation, and sounds very natural.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
2 mins

neutral  kapsaski (X): "this sort "sounds rather German to me
4 mins

agree  Steven Sidore: "this sort" sounds fine to me.
14 mins

agree  sylvie malich: kind of job, sort of work
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
....meine Zweifel und Vorbehalte gegenüber dieser Tätigkeit
my doubts and reservations concerning this . . .


Explanation:
You can certainly shorten your translation to "misgivings," but I think you would be better advised to include the additional nuances of a full translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2004-07-09 14:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could substitute \"misgivings\" for \"doubt\" to tend up with \"my misgivings and reservations.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: reservations would by my choice also
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Gisela.

agree  Melanie Nassar: misgivings and reservations
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Armaat

agree  gangels (X)
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Klaus




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search