Als ich mich im Jahr 2000 um den Job bewarb, war ich noch Student. Inzwischen .

English translation: When I applied for the job in 2000, I was still a student. (rest below)

13:33 Jul 9, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Anthropology
German term or phrase: Als ich mich im Jahr 2000 um den Job bewarb, war ich noch Student. Inzwischen .
Could you check the following sentence and tell me if it\'s correct? I fear something with the tenses is wrong, isn\'t it?
\"When I applied job in 2ooo, I was still a student. Meanwhile I have finished university and worked as teacher at different primary and secondary schools in and around Berlin.\\\"
Lorentano
English translation:When I applied for the job in 2000, I was still a student. (rest below)
Explanation:
Since then I have worked as a teacher at different/ various primary and secondary schools in and around Berlin.

For the first sentence you could say: I was still a student when I applied for the job in 2000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-09 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second sentence: Since then \"I have finished/ completed university/ my studies\" should be included .....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4When I applied for the job in 2000, I was still a student. (rest below)
David Hollywood
4 +1applied FOR the job. ..... and have worked as a teacher
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applied FOR the job. ..... and have worked as a teacher


Explanation:
Since then, I have finished


For the rest = OK

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
When I applied for the job in 2000, I was still a student. (rest below)


Explanation:
Since then I have worked as a teacher at different/ various primary and secondary schools in and around Berlin.

For the first sentence you could say: I was still a student when I applied for the job in 2000.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-07-09 13:48:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second sentence: Since then \"I have finished/ completed university/ my studies\" should be included .....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio (X)
3 mins

agree  Orla Ryan
1 hr

agree  EJ Macki
2 hrs

agree  kapsaski (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search