Einschlag

English translation: characteristics

03:54 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Anthropology / ethnic?
German term or phrase: Einschlag
The caption of the picture (part of an exhibit at the Holocauset Museum) reads: "Orientalische Rasse mit vorderasiatishem Einschlag".
Rutie Eckdish
United States
English translation:characteristics
Explanation:
Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3(racial) traits
David Hollywood
4 +3characteristics
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
characteristics


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
25 mins

agree  vanessak
4 hrs

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(racial) traits


Explanation:
another option

hysteric psychopath, with excessive need for recognition and with traits of genius"
("Hysterischer geltungsbedürftiger Psychopath mit genialem Einschlag"."). ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2005-02-21 04:33:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Racial Traits Revealed! Posted by Christiaan \'Calendir\' G. for the Official News
Department (20:44) [#870]. Racial traits are now available for all races. ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
1 hr

agree  IanW (X)
2 hrs

agree  Rolf Bueskens: seems the better option
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search