International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Meißelarbeit

English translation: chisel work

23:30 Nov 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
German term or phrase: Meißelarbeit
The context is the 3rd-c. AD workshops at Chemtou, where they are making marble bowls and statuettes, and one of the stages of working represented by production debris is “Grobe und feine Meisselarbeit” – it must mean something like “Coarse and fine shaping/roughing-out/forming” ?
kschorle
English translation:chisel work
Explanation:
gets lots of googles in association with archeology
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chiseling
swisstell
3 +2chisel work
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Meisselarbeit
chiseling


Explanation:
rough and fine chiseling

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Since kschorle doesn't specialize in German, we should add that a Meißel is a chisel and the work can be called chiseling, carving, shaping. http://www.stoneshaper.com/how.html
1 hr
  -> you don't say! Also cutting, paring, gouging, engraving, scoring and probably more ... but I chose chiseling because it is the most appropriate with marble.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bernhard!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
14 hrs
  -> herzlichen Dank, Ingeborg!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chisel work


Explanation:
gets lots of googles in association with archeology

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack
52 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.pasvalco.com/esm/esm1.html
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search