Bartbildung

English translation: mushrooming, burr formation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bartbildung
English translation:mushrooming, burr formation
Entered by: Susan Welsh

19:06 Sep 8, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Roman military implements
German term or phrase: Bartbildung
This is a description of tent stakes or pegs in a Roman military camp.

Ein wenig unter dem oberen Ende des kontinuierlich stärker werdenden Schafts befindet sich eine zentrale Lochung, in die ein frei beweglicher Ring eingehängt ist. Die Lochung führt oft zu einer seitlichen Auswölbung des Schafts der dann wieder etwas einzieht und zu einer Schlagfläche ausgearbeitet ist; häufig ist dort eine **Bartbildung** durch die Schlagbeanspruchung zu beobachten.

My draft of the sentence with the queried word:

"The hole often leads to a lateral bulge in the shaft, which then curves back in again slightly and is wrought into a striking surface; often a beard-image [??] can be observed upon the stress of impact."

What I have learned is that a "beard" is a part of an ax (Wikipedia: Ax), but this isn't an ax, and that may be irrelevant.

Secondly, there is a meaning for "Bart" that is "burr," as in uneven metal:
http://www.archaeologicalresource.com/German/B/bam.htm

Third, here is a link that has the term Bartbildung, with a to-me-not-very-informative sketch:
http://homepages.uni-tuebingen.de/peter.rempis/aalen/sqhm/we...

Any help would be appreciated!
Susan Welsh
United States
mushrooming
Explanation:
Is what we'd call it in the US.

Bartbildung am Meißelkopf entfernen. (abschleifen) und Meißelkopf rundschleifen, um Verletzungen durch Absplittern des Bartes zu vermeiden.

http://www.thw-gst-straubing.de/Bilder/Lernabschnitte pdf/BA...

He told the story of someone he knew who almost lost an eye because of a piece of metal flying off the butt of a mushroomed chisel, and rightly chided us for not having it ground down. So we went out and dug through Leigh's tool box and brought back the culprit to show on air how to "dress" a chisel to keep it safe.
http://joneakes.com/jons-fixit-database/1703-Dressing-your-t...

Plastic Tent Stakes
CON'S:
I'd avoid these if possible, they snap easily in cool to cold weather, mangle easily when they bump into rocks, the head mushrooms easily when it's driven with a metal hammer or rock, and plastic stakes are usually bigger so they take up more room.
http://www.hiking-gear-and-equipment-used-for-camping.com/te...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kim. Peter, it sounds like your answer would be equally correct, so I'm putting both in the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mushrooming
Kim Metzger
4burr formation
Peter Warwick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mushrooming


Explanation:
Is what we'd call it in the US.

Bartbildung am Meißelkopf entfernen. (abschleifen) und Meißelkopf rundschleifen, um Verletzungen durch Absplittern des Bartes zu vermeiden.

http://www.thw-gst-straubing.de/Bilder/Lernabschnitte pdf/BA...

He told the story of someone he knew who almost lost an eye because of a piece of metal flying off the butt of a mushroomed chisel, and rightly chided us for not having it ground down. So we went out and dug through Leigh's tool box and brought back the culprit to show on air how to "dress" a chisel to keep it safe.
http://joneakes.com/jons-fixit-database/1703-Dressing-your-t...

Plastic Tent Stakes
CON'S:
I'd avoid these if possible, they snap easily in cool to cold weather, mangle easily when they bump into rocks, the head mushrooms easily when it's driven with a metal hammer or rock, and plastic stakes are usually bigger so they take up more room.
http://www.hiking-gear-and-equipment-used-for-camping.com/te...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Kim. Peter, it sounds like your answer would be equally correct, so I'm putting both in the glossary.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Kim, you never cease to amaze me. http://dondougan.homestead.com/theprocess5_history.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olympio (X): spot on
3 hrs

agree  Ramey Rieger
10 hrs

agree  hazmatgerman (X): when you hammer on a chisel head the material yields and move sideways, splitting because of the then wider vircumference. These splits weaken the material, and splinters may fly off later.
14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burr formation


Explanation:
This is in English a "burr formation" on a tool which is been hit by a tool eg. hammer.Then a burr occurs on the head of the tool which has been hit.
We can also say this is a mushroom form on the tool.
I hope this is helpful.

Peter Warwick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search