PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Kastellvicus

English translation: fort-vicus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kastellvicus
English translation:fort-vicus
Entered by: Susan Welsh

21:37 Sep 10, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Roman Empire - civilian settlements next to a fort
German term or phrase: Kastellvicus
As far as I can determine, this seems to be a uniquely German term, referring to the vici (towns or settlements) near forts in the German areas of the Roman Empire. Or is there a more general translation? "Fort vicus" sounds ridiculous.

Besonders deutlich zeigt sich dies aber auch darin, dass sogar unmittelbar benachbarte Kastelle jeweils ihren eigenen Kastellvicus hatten, auch dann, wenn extreme Größenunterschiede existierten (z. B. Straubing mit zwei möglicherweise ‚gleichberechtigten’ Kastellvici; bzw. Kleinkastell Haselheck mit einem kleinen vicus in nur etwas mehr als einem Kilometer Entfernung zum Alenlager Echzell und seinem großen vicus).
Susan Welsh
United States
fort-vicus
Explanation:
Civilian settlement attached to a military fort.

Derby Racecourse Roman settlement site was founded around AD 90.[3] It is considered by English Heritage to be an import example of a fort-vicus. This was a civilian settlement attached to a Roman military fort- in this case Derventio. It is a mark that the Cornovii tribesmen were accepting the Roman way of life and integrating themselves into the Roman economy- ie Romanisation. [4]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derby_Racecourse_Roman_settleme...

The Saalburg is a Roman fort located on the Taunus ridge northwest of Bad Homburg, Hesse, Germany. It is a Cohort Fort belonging to the Limes Germanicus, the Roman linear border fortification of the German provinces.

The Saalburg is not only the most consistently reconstructed limes fort, it is also the only one to have had its vicus (adjacent civilian settlement) partially excavated and preserved.
Archaeologists assume that the overall complex (fort and vicus) housed a population of up to 2,000 (500 soldiers, 1,500 civilians).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saalburg

Die Saalburg ist nicht nur das am umfangreichsten wiederhergestellte Limeskastell, sie ist auch das einzige, dessen Vicus (Zivilsiedlung) ebenfalls teilweise freigelegt und konserviert worden ist.
Die Forschungen gehen davon aus, dass der weitläufige Saalburg-Komplex (Kastell und Vicus) zeitweise von bis zu 2000 Menschen (500 Militärs und 1500 Zivilisten) bewohnt war.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kastell_Saalburg
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! Somehow it seems better with the hyphen. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fort-vicus
Kim Metzger
3Military Vicus
Teja Prosenc
3civilian settlement
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fort-vicus


Explanation:
Civilian settlement attached to a military fort.

Derby Racecourse Roman settlement site was founded around AD 90.[3] It is considered by English Heritage to be an import example of a fort-vicus. This was a civilian settlement attached to a Roman military fort- in this case Derventio. It is a mark that the Cornovii tribesmen were accepting the Roman way of life and integrating themselves into the Roman economy- ie Romanisation. [4]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Derby_Racecourse_Roman_settleme...

The Saalburg is a Roman fort located on the Taunus ridge northwest of Bad Homburg, Hesse, Germany. It is a Cohort Fort belonging to the Limes Germanicus, the Roman linear border fortification of the German provinces.

The Saalburg is not only the most consistently reconstructed limes fort, it is also the only one to have had its vicus (adjacent civilian settlement) partially excavated and preserved.
Archaeologists assume that the overall complex (fort and vicus) housed a population of up to 2,000 (500 soldiers, 1,500 civilians).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saalburg

Die Saalburg ist nicht nur das am umfangreichsten wiederhergestellte Limeskastell, sie ist auch das einzige, dessen Vicus (Zivilsiedlung) ebenfalls teilweise freigelegt und konserviert worden ist.
Die Forschungen gehen davon aus, dass der weitläufige Saalburg-Komplex (Kastell und Vicus) zeitweise von bis zu 2000 Menschen (500 Militärs und 1500 Zivilisten) bewohnt war.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kastell_Saalburg


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks! Somehow it seems better with the hyphen. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice research Kim :)
11 mins

agree  Yuu Andou
4 hrs

agree  Nicola Wood
10 hrs

agree  Oliver_F
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
civilian settlement


Explanation:
Theme. The Roman Civilian Settlement. Eboracum with the Colonia in the foreground and the fortress across the river. In AD 71, the Ninth Legion of the Roman ..

.next to a fort

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Military Vicus


Explanation:
Ich denke es geht hier um *Military Vicus *
Vicus ist eine Zivilsiedlung, Stadtgebiet oder Dorf in der Nähe einer militärischen Einrichtung, die oft für sie sorgen.




    Reference: http://www.oeai.at/limeshinterland/?nr=123&spr=de
Teja Prosenc
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search