Treibdekor

English translation: repoussé work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Treibdekor
English translation:repoussé work
Entered by: Susan Welsh

20:18 Sep 25, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / Roman Empire swords
German term or phrase: Treibdekor
This is some kind of decoration on the scabbard of a sword, but I am not finding anything meaningful about it!

Bereits in frühtiberischer Zeit wurden die römischen Opus interrasile-Bleche jedoch offenbar weitgehend entsorgt. An ihre Stelle traten nun in größerem Umfang Zierbleche mit **Treibdekor,** die zuvor nur selten genutzt wurden.

Any help will be appreciated!
Susan Welsh
United States
repoussé work
Explanation:
See Mary L. Apelt, Dictionary of Art History - Archaeology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-25 22:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repoussé_and_chasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2011-09-29 10:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Susan
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much, including to you and orla for helpful references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repoussé work
Helen Shiner
2running/flowing decoration
Frosty
Summary of reference entries provided
see Treibarbeiten, Treiben
orla

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
running/flowing decoration


Explanation:
Little more than an inspired guess based on what I found here:

http://www.lot-tissimo.com/en/cmd/lan/l/en/

"A Biedermeier bowl with floral decoration
End 19th. cent. Not marked. Open worked decoration of flowers, c-shapes and leafs. H. 5,5 cm. W. 39 cm. Weight ca. 360 gr."

"Biedermeier-Schale mit Floraldekor
Deutsch, Mitte 19. Jh. Tremulierstrich. Durchbrochener Treibdekor von Blüten, C-Schwüngen und Blattwerk. Min. besch. H. 5,5 cm. L. 39 cm. Gew. ca. 360 gr."

See also:

http://www.lot-tissimo.com/de/cmd/lan/l/de/

Frosty
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repoussé work


Explanation:
See Mary L. Apelt, Dictionary of Art History - Archaeology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-25 22:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Repoussé_and_chasing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days13 hrs (2011-09-29 10:06:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Susan

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks very much, including to you and orla for helpful references.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's great, thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orla
18 mins
  -> Thanks, orla

agree  Nicola Wood
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicola




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: see Treibarbeiten, Treiben

Reference information:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treiben

Not sure if this is right but perhaps a start, could the decoration be made using this method?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-25 22:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


"Als treiben bezeichnet man die Arbeitstechnik in der aus einer flachen Blechplatte plastische Formen oder auch Reliefs gearbeitet werden."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-25 22:21:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grabenschmiede.de/index.php/projekte_leser/items/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-25 22:43:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metmuseum.org/toah/hd/dect/hd_dect.htm

Just thought this link might be useful tho maybe not enough detail for the project youre working on!


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Treiben
orla
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, orla, esp. for the Met link, which helped me solve another problem ("open work").


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, this is repoussé work in EN./Good Met Museum link.
6 mins
  -> yes! I just clicked on the EN Wiki at the same time as seeing your entry, mustntve refreshed the page for a while ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search