ungerade vierjochig

English translation: four chambers of unequal size

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ungerade vierjochig
English translation:four chambers of unequal size
Entered by: Bettina Grieser Johns

10:45 Nov 24, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology / Nomenklatur/Beschreibung von Hünengräbern
German term or phrase: ungerade vierjochig
*** Sie war ungerade vierjochig und 5,2 x 1,6 m groß.***

Beschreibung der Grabkammer eines Hünengrabs auf der Lueneburger Heide. Ich glaube, 'vierjochig' bezieht sich auf vier Unterteilungen (nicht Raeume, da nicht vollstaendig abgeteilt), im Englischen 'four bays'. Aber ungerade? Heisst das, dass die 4 Unterteilungen ungleich gross sind? Also "four bays of different size"?

Vielen Dank fuer Eure Hilfe, wie immer!
Bettina Grieser Johns
United Kingdom
four chambers of unequal size
Explanation:
Not 'bays':
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamber_tomb
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their thoughts on this! 'Chambers' makes most sense as I've also found the term 'unchambered' grave. And the webpage provided by Lancashireman certainly uses 'chamber' in the same way. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3four chambers of unequal size
Lancashireman
3four unequally divided sectors/sections
David Hollywood
1on different levels
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four chambers of unequal size


Explanation:
Not 'bays':
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chamber_tomb

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their thoughts on this! 'Chambers' makes most sense as I've also found the term 'unchambered' grave. And the webpage provided by Lancashireman certainly uses 'chamber' in the same way. Thanks again!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
four unequally divided sectors/sections


Explanation:
maybe...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
on different levels


Explanation:
As gerade often means 'straight' or, as I have seen it, 'level'; might this not fit?

However, this is just a guess.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search