Fundstellenkatalog

English translation: site/find-site catalogue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fundstellenkatalog
English translation:site/find-site catalogue
Entered by: Ramey Rieger

14:49 Feb 10, 2019
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
German term or phrase: Fundstellenkatalog
Das Projekt sollte exemplarisch für zukünftige Inventarisierungen werden, und als Result einen Fundstellenkatalog mit Lokaliesierung, Kurzansprache, einer Beschreibung und einer Fotodokumentation der jeweliligen Fundstelle liefern.
Linda Cassens Stoian
Switzerland
site/find-site catalogue
Explanation:
catalogue of discovery sites

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Fundstelle
Selected response from:

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used find-site catalogue
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4site/find-site catalogue
Ramey Rieger
4List of finding sites
Peter Ward
3Inventory of archaeological finds
Michael Martin, MA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
site/find-site catalogue


Explanation:
catalogue of discovery sites

https://www.dict.cc/?s=Fundstelle

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I used find-site catalogue

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: And a bonus point for your correct use of a hyphen :-)
3 mins
  -> Wow! thanks!

agree  writeaway: yes. hip-hip-hurray (just to add to the hyphen-mania)
1 hr
  -> hopsy-hyphen-doodle!

agree  Michael Martin, MA: Site catalogue should work well. Find-site not so much/Just not diggin' it
1 hr
  -> Even though find-site is the correct archeological term?

agree  Michele Fauble
5 hrs
  -> Dig it!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inventory of archaeological finds


Explanation:
"Inventory of archaeological finds, photographs, drawings and notes from excavations and watching briefs carried out on the house and environs between 2002 and 2006 and which are now held in the Devon Rural Archive at Shilstone. The artefact assemblage includes post-medieval ceramics imported from the Netherlands and Germany included Westerward of the 1650s-1730s, Dutch polychrome tiles of circa 1580-1630 and Chinese porcelain of the 17th and 18th centuries. Local Totnes/Bridgetown wares are also represented. Iron Age and Roman pottery has also been found on the site." http://www.heritagegateway.org.uk/Gateway/Results_Single.asp...

Michael Martin, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You can't just ignore "-stellen".
20 mins
  -> Yes. Site for Fundstelle was so obvious, it slipped right through the cracks. How about archaeological sites instead of finds?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List of finding sites


Explanation:
Says it all in a straightforward way....

Peter Ward
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search