Stegreifentwerfen

English translation: impromptu design

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stegreifentwerfen
English translation:impromptu design
Entered by: Shane London

13:33 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture Subjects
German term or phrase: Stegreifentwerfen
From a degree certificate for an engineering degree from the Fachhochschule Frankfurt am Main. This is one of the subjects from the architecture course under Studienleistungen des Hauptstudiums.
Shane London
Australia
impromptu design
Explanation:
A few Google hits. They even have impromptu design competitions at some US universities.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
Thanking you. Looks like this one has the votes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3impromptu design
Victor Dewsbery
4improvised designing
swisstell
3extempore designs
BrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stegreifenentwerfen
extempore designs


Explanation:
I'm afraid I don't know whether British/American universities etc. do use this term.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: an esoteric term at best
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Stegreifenentwerfen
impromptu design


Explanation:
A few Google hits. They even have impromptu design competitions at some US universities.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thanking you. Looks like this one has the votes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.htwk-leipzig.de/english/fbbenglish/architecture.h...
15 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

agree  Rolf Bueskens
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stegreifenentwerfen
improvised designing


Explanation:
ad hoc drafting

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search