plastisches Gestalten

English translation: 3D model construction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plastisches Gestalten
English translation:3D model construction
Entered by: Shane London

14:25 Apr 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture Subjects
German term or phrase: plastisches Gestalten
Zeichnen/Plastisches Gestalten
From a list of subjects in an architecture course. There are some google hits on this but none of them tell me what the English is.
Shane London
Australia
modelling, 3D model construction
Explanation:
At architectural displays you can see the models which the architects build to give clients a 3D visual impression of what the building will look like. It's more than just designing in 3D, they actually build scale models.
Selected response from:

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Grading comment
A chat to the client revealed that this is indeed model construction including sculpturing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5object drawing
Darin Fitzpatrick
4modelling, 3D model construction
Victor Dewsbery
3plastic figures
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
object drawing


Explanation:
ID 629 Media Investigation and Communication Techniques
http://www.idc.iitb.ac.in/academics/industrial-design-course...

Techniques of pencil drawing through elementary exercises, to coordinate eye, hand and body movements to acquire necessary control over the line drawing; introduction to object drawing. Theory of perspective, one point and two point perspective; OR Introduction to workshop technology (for Architects only).


Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plastic figures


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelling, 3D model construction


Explanation:
At architectural displays you can see the models which the architects build to give clients a 3D visual impression of what the building will look like. It's more than just designing in 3D, they actually build scale models.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
A chat to the client revealed that this is indeed model construction including sculpturing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search