Internat mit Schwerpunktfach

English translation: Boarding School

11:24 Apr 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Architecture Thesis
German term or phrase: Internat mit Schwerpunktfach
This is a thesis topic from an engineering degree specialising in Architecture. The context is as follows:

Diplomprüfung Teil II (Diplomarbeit)
Entwurf aus dem Studienschwerpunkt Architektur mit dem Thema
"Internat mit Schwerpunktfach"
Note der Diplomarbeit........................

How do I express this? Boarding School with main subject (specialisation) doesn't really say anything. Is this about the designing of a boarding school as part of a major in architecture? That seems to be a bit over the top for a thesis. Or is it?
Shane London
Australia
English translation:Boarding School
Explanation:
I don't think it is too much (afterall, it's 'only' a draft). I would tend to leave off "Schwerpunktfach" because the context is (will be) clear from the preceding sentence.
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
I spoke to the client and he suggested just 'boarding school' too. I think Derek is right that the context is indicated in the line above. It doesn't need to be repeated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Specialist boarding school
David Moore
3Boarding School
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Boarding School


Explanation:
I don't think it is too much (afterall, it's 'only' a draft). I would tend to leave off "Schwerpunktfach" because the context is (will be) clear from the preceding sentence.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I spoke to the client and he suggested just 'boarding school' too. I think Derek is right that the context is indicated in the line above. It doesn't need to be repeated.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Specialist boarding school


Explanation:
I have my doubts that "boarding school" on its own says enough.
Just a thought; Derek might be right too...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-16 12:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you google the term, there are 111 hits for \"specialist boarding schools\" for all sorts from the deaf (hearing-impaired), disabled (partially-abled), dyslexic, learning difficulties etc., some of which would clearly benefit from special buildings...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search