baulich-plastisch

English translation: plastic

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:baulich-plastisch
English translation:plastic
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:28 Apr 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: baulich-plastisch
"Indem er das lesbare räumlich-plastische Bild von der tatsächlichen Konstruktion ablöst, gelingt es ihm zu "Stammzellen" baulich-plastischer Ideen vorzudringen."

Description of a film concerning the architecture of Michelangelo. This segment describes the author's use of a reductive approach - reducing the buildings to those elements seen on the exterior (rather than examining their actual structure). By doing so, the author proposes a method by which all classical architecture can be explored (thus the "stammzellen"). I realize this is a tricky one but any advice on finding an elegant solution to "baulich-plastisch" would be very much appreciated! (PS I tend to reduce "räumlich-plastisch" to "sculptural", maybe there is a better solution) Thanks!
georg schreiner
Background info
Explanation:
I don't have a translation, Georg, but this might help.
---
2. The new architecture is elemental; that is to say, it develops out of the elements of building in the widest sense. These elements - such as function, mass, surface, time, space, light, colour, material, etc. - are plastic.
6. The new architecture has rendered the concept monumental independent of large and small (since the word ' monumental ' has become hackneyed it is replaced by the word 'plastic'). It has shown that everything exists on the basis of interrelationships.
10. Space and time. The new architecture takes account not only of space but also of the magnitude time. Through the unity of space and time the architectural exterior will acquire a new and completely plastic aspect. (Fourdimensional space-time aspects.)
11. The new architecture is anti-cubic; that is to say, it does not attempt to fit all the functional space cells together into a closed cube, but projects functional space- cells (as well as overhanging surfaces, balconies, etc.) centrifugally from the centre of the cube outwards. Thus height, breadth, and depth plus time gain an entirely new plastic expression. In this way architecture achieves a more or less floating aspect (in so far as this is possible from the constructional standpoint - this is a problem for the engineer!) which operates, as it were, in opposition to natural gravity.
13. In contrast to frontalism, which had its origin in a rigid, static way of life, the new architecture offers the plastic richness of an all- sided development in space and time.
16. Architecture as a synthesis of Neo- Plasticism. Building is a part of the new architecture which, by combining together all the arts in their elemental manifestation, discloses their true nature.
A prerequisite is the ability to think in four dimensions - that is to say: the architects of Plasticism, among whom I also number the painters, must construct within the new realm of space and time.
Since the new architecture permits no images (such as paintings or sculptures as separate elements) its purpose of creating a harmonious whole with all essential means is evident from the outset. In this way, every architectural element contributes to the attainment on a practical and logical basis of a maximum of plastic expression, without any disregard of the practical demands.

http://caad.arch.ethz.ch/teaching/nds/ws96/exercises/nds9606...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Background info
Kim Metzger
3made vivid through construction
Giulia Capulet


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made vivid through construction


Explanation:
I would understand it this way. I might be wrong.

Giulia Capulet

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Background info


Explanation:
I don't have a translation, Georg, but this might help.
---
2. The new architecture is elemental; that is to say, it develops out of the elements of building in the widest sense. These elements - such as function, mass, surface, time, space, light, colour, material, etc. - are plastic.
6. The new architecture has rendered the concept monumental independent of large and small (since the word ' monumental ' has become hackneyed it is replaced by the word 'plastic'). It has shown that everything exists on the basis of interrelationships.
10. Space and time. The new architecture takes account not only of space but also of the magnitude time. Through the unity of space and time the architectural exterior will acquire a new and completely plastic aspect. (Fourdimensional space-time aspects.)
11. The new architecture is anti-cubic; that is to say, it does not attempt to fit all the functional space cells together into a closed cube, but projects functional space- cells (as well as overhanging surfaces, balconies, etc.) centrifugally from the centre of the cube outwards. Thus height, breadth, and depth plus time gain an entirely new plastic expression. In this way architecture achieves a more or less floating aspect (in so far as this is possible from the constructional standpoint - this is a problem for the engineer!) which operates, as it were, in opposition to natural gravity.
13. In contrast to frontalism, which had its origin in a rigid, static way of life, the new architecture offers the plastic richness of an all- sided development in space and time.
16. Architecture as a synthesis of Neo- Plasticism. Building is a part of the new architecture which, by combining together all the arts in their elemental manifestation, discloses their true nature.
A prerequisite is the ability to think in four dimensions - that is to say: the architects of Plasticism, among whom I also number the painters, must construct within the new realm of space and time.
Since the new architecture permits no images (such as paintings or sculptures as separate elements) its purpose of creating a harmonious whole with all essential means is evident from the outset. In this way, every architectural element contributes to the attainment on a practical and logical basis of a maximum of plastic expression, without any disregard of the practical demands.

http://caad.arch.ethz.ch/teaching/nds/ws96/exercises/nds9606...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search