mit ihrer ausgefallenen Beschattung

English translation: well-shaded balconies

15:41 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
German term or phrase: mit ihrer ausgefallenen Beschattung
An heißen Sommertagen werden die Balkone mit Blick in den klinikeigenen Park mit ihrer ausgefallenen Beschattung zur angenehmen Loggia und laden zum Verweilen ein.

Context: description of the accomodation at a private hospital

Does the "Beschattung" refer to the park or the balconies here?
markj
English translation:well-shaded balconies
Explanation:
It must be the balconies, although grammatically it is ambiguous - the balconies are sufficiently well shaded (like loggias) to make you want to sit outside.

The exact meaning of "ausgefallen" it is a bit obscure without further information (special awnings, maybe) so it is probably best to go for something rather vague.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel & Klaus, and to those who agreed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2well-shaded balconies
Armorel Young
4generous protection from sunlight
gangels


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
well-shaded balconies


Explanation:
It must be the balconies, although grammatically it is ambiguous - the balconies are sufficiently well shaded (like loggias) to make you want to sit outside.

The exact meaning of "ausgefallen" it is a bit obscure without further information (special awnings, maybe) so it is probably best to go for something rather vague.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks, Armorel & Klaus, and to those who agreed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05: must be balconies even grammatically, because of "ihrer". If it would refer to the park, it would be "seiner".
22 mins

agree  VerenaH (X): the balconies turn into loggias because of their exotical and uncommon shading and invite you to stay. SLT.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generous protection from sunlight


Explanation:
On hot summer days, the balconies, with their generous protection from sunlight while affording a view onto the clinic's own park, turn into a pleasant loggia for lounging

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search