Flurecke

English translation: hallway area

15:45 Apr 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Architecture
German term or phrase: Flurecke
Die 47qm großen Suiten haben einen ineinander übergehenden Wohn- und Schlafbereich mit komfortabler Sitzgruppe, Esstisch, und kleine Flurecke.

Any one what is implied by a "Flurecke"? Thanks.
markj
English translation:hallway area
Explanation:
Sounds to me like a place near the entrance door where you can hang your coat - but it is clearly not a separate room, so I think the translation has to avoid any implication of "separateness".
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hallway area
Armorel Young
3small hallway
Hermann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
small hallway


Explanation:
The best place to talk horror with fellow fans of the genre. ... He looks down a small hallway that leads to the kitchen and family room ... way in that direction and manages to make it through the small hallway without any problems ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 15:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

small corridor

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallway area


Explanation:
Sounds to me like a place near the entrance door where you can hang your coat - but it is clearly not a separate room, so I think the translation has to avoid any implication of "separateness".

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search