Abschiedsraum

English translation: hospice room

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abschiedsraum
English translation:hospice room
Entered by: Monito

18:28 Apr 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Description of a hospital building
German term or phrase: Abschiedsraum
This is a room in a hospital reserved for relatives who want to spend the "final hours" with the terminally ill patient.

Context:
In der ersten Etage befindet sich, neben der interdisziplinären Intensivstation mit 18 Betten, der Endoskopie sowie Geräte- und Funktionsräumen auch ein neues, von allen Abteilungen zugängliches Abschiedszimmer für Sterbende und ihre Angehörigen.
Monito
hospice room
Explanation:
just might be an option here (see link)

I (almost!) agree with mbrodie that a direct translation of *Abschiedsraum* would probably not work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 23:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospice unit, i.e. within a normal hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-25 18:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'palliative care room\' also gives you a few hits

Selected response from:

ENGSOL
Grading comment
I think hospice room is best, that's why I have chosen this term. It covers everything from acute to final care. Thanks everyone for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3hospice room
ENGSOL
4 +1private room for the dying
Maureen Millington-Brodie
3 +1Farewell room
Sarah Downing
3Parting Room
Sladjana


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parting Room


Explanation:
I supose that this room is called the Parting Room, where relatives, close friends, etc. part from their beloved ones for ever.

The meaning of parting is deeper than farewell, goodbye, etc. I think that any other term would sound odd, but I might be mistaken
:-)

Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Farewell room


Explanation:
Usually when people are dying, their relatives say their farewells to them, so I think this might work here.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H (X): Yes, but this seems very rare in English (other than in pet crematoria!) so I'd probably put it in quotes. I found one reference (project not real): http://www.arch.mcgill.ca/prof/mellin/arch671/winter2004/stu...
32 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment Ian. I certainly agree with you about the quotes - I answered really on instinct and didn't check with google

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private room for the dying


Explanation:
don't think a direct translation of this term would work

Maureen Millington-Brodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ENGSOL: this is your safest bet, I think
59 mins

neutral  Ian M-H (X): 1. It's not just for "the dying", but also for their relatives; 2. In German they've chosen to call it "Abschiedsraum" so I'd say the translation needs "Abschied" rather than "Sterbende".
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hospice room


Explanation:
just might be an option here (see link)

I (almost!) agree with mbrodie that a direct translation of *Abschiedsraum* would probably not work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-24 23:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hospice unit, i.e. within a normal hospital

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-25 18:10:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'palliative care room\' also gives you a few hits




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hospice#Hospice_care
ENGSOL
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think hospice room is best, that's why I have chosen this term. It covers everything from acute to final care. Thanks everyone for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton
16 mins

agree  gangels
49 mins

agree  Francis Lee (X): Hätten Sie's gewusst? Ich nicht ...
6 hrs

neutral  Ian M-H (X): A hospice unit would include far more than just a single "Abschiedsraum".
8 hrs
  -> I agree :-)

neutral  Maureen Millington-Brodie: the idea of hospice in UK English is of several weeks of palliative care ie. ein langsames dahin... , don't think this is quite the term as, if the process were to take several weeks, the dying would be moved to a hospice proper.
17 hrs
  -> I suppose it really depends on your definition of "Abschied" (what and how long is it?)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search