Nutzfläche

English translation: floor space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nutzfläche
English translation:floor space
Entered by: Monito

17:34 Apr 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Description of a hospital building
German term or phrase: Nutzfläche
My colleague translated this term of the following sentence as "useful area", which in my opinion is not correct. I would appreciate your comments. Thanks!

Die gesamte Baumaßnahme erbrachte eine Nutzfläche von 5125 Quadratmetern im Neubau sowie gut 3500 Quadratmeter im Altbau.
Monito
floor space
Explanation:
Might also apply. The entire construction project produced 5125 square meters of floor space in the new building ...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought as much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4floor space
Kim Metzger
4 +2useable area
swisstell
4 +1effective area / useful area
Sladjana


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
useable area


Explanation:
effective area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-26 17:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in fact, when talking of built-up area this is rather EFFECTIVE AREA as usable area refers above all to agriculturally exploitable surface.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 min
  -> thanks, Darin

agree  jccantrell: You might also go for "usable space" as it is a building.
13 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: It's not about a built-up area, it's about the floor space inside a building.
21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective area / useful area


Explanation:
Have a look at the below given link :-)


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: with effective area
4 mins

neutral  Victor Dewsbery: It's about floor space inside a building, not ground space outside it.
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
floor space


Explanation:
Might also apply. The entire construction project produced 5125 square meters of floor space in the new building ...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Thank you, I thought as much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Dewsbery
7 mins

agree  Erin McGann: I think "useable area" is used in terms of agriculture. Floor space seems logical to me.
21 mins

agree  RNolder (X): to me also Erin.
31 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search