Grundrissformen

English translation: fundamental/typical/characteristic features of ...

08:58 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Grundrissformen
Quadrat und Kubus als Grundrissformen sind Elemente dieses Baustils

About Romantic architecture

Does it refer to the shape of the floors or layout of the overall buiding??
MSH
English translation:fundamental/typical/characteristic features of ...
Explanation:
or:
Romanesque architecture is marked/characterized by (the employment of) square and cube motifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-29 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:
... are fundamental to this architectural style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 12:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, perhaps \"fundamental/characteristic forms\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-29 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is true that the square and the cube formed the basic elements of Romanesque architecture\"
http://www.germany-tourism.de/tmp_d/romanesque_period.html
Selected response from:

Francis Lee (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Layout, ground plan
David Moore
3 +2fundamental/typical/characteristic features of ...
Francis Lee (X)
4ground plan / floor plan shapes
Sladjana
2layout elements
Natalie Wilcock (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
layout elements


Explanation:
I think it refers to squares and cubes being used as layout elements and thus are representative of this type of architecture. At least, that's how I understand it from the context provided. HTH, Natalie

Natalie Wilcock (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Layout, ground plan


Explanation:
These are the normal translations of the posting, but I think the writer's got his knickers in a twist, because a floor plan cannot be 3-D - which a cube most certainly is. I think you can stumble around this one by offering the customer "(basic) shapes".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-29 09:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...characteristic of the architectural style...

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Wilcock (X): Hmm, that's a good workaround, David. Like the 'knickers in a twist' bit, especially as you alude to 'his' and not 'her'. ;-))
35 mins

agree  silfilla: LOL
3 hrs

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie: ground plan
3 hrs

neutral  Francis Lee (X): as such, then, you're saying it's neither layout nor ground plan, but shapes?
6 hrs

neutral  VerenaH (X): they mean shapes, just as sharp-pointed arches are Grundrissformen for Gothic
7 hrs

neutral  sylvie malich: I'm with Verena, they are cubic/quadratic forms characterizing this architectural style.
1 day 2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground plan / floor plan shapes


Explanation:
oder ground plan elements


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/se?lp=ende&p=/Ue0E.&search=grundriss
Sladjana
Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fundamental/typical/characteristic features of ...


Explanation:
or:
Romanesque architecture is marked/characterized by (the employment of) square and cube motifs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-29 11:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or just:
... are fundamental to this architectural style

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2005-04-29 12:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, perhaps \"fundamental/characteristic forms\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-29 15:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It is true that the square and the cube formed the basic elements of Romanesque architecture\"
http://www.germany-tourism.de/tmp_d/romanesque_period.html

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VerenaH (X)
4 hrs

agree  sylvie malich
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search