Florahle

English translation: Kein deutsches Wort

11:16 Apr 29, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Florahle
Ein schlankes spitzes Ziertürmchen, ein Stilelement der Gotik, nennt man so!
a)Fiale?
b)Florahle
c)Fassade?

Architecture quiz!
MSH
English translation:Kein deutsches Wort
Explanation:
Just some garbage.

All google-hits are typos for 'florale', which is something along the lines of 'related to flowers'
Selected response from:

muttersprachler
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kein deutsches Wort
muttersprachler
4pinnacle
gfish


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kein deutsches Wort


Explanation:
Just some garbage.

All google-hits are typos for 'florale', which is something along the lines of 'related to flowers'

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: that's what I thought too
2 mins
  -> Danke

agree  gfish: obviously i'm a bit slow today ... :-)
15 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Francis Lee (X)
17 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Sonia Soros
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinnacle


Explanation:
The German word is ***Fiale****

Fiale = (von griech. phiale: Gefäss). Schlankes, spitzes Ziertürmchen (Pyramide) auf senkrecht aufsteigenden Aussengliedern, wie Strebepfeilern und Staffelgiebeln gotischer Bauten, aus Schaft und Helm bestehend. Der untere Teil der Fiale, ihr meist vier- oder achtseitiger "Leib", ist in der Regel mit Masswerk verziert und über jeder Seite mit einem Giebel versehen. Darüber erhebt sich der pyramidenförmige Helm oder "Riese", der an den Kanten meist mit Krabben besetzt und von einer Kreuzblume bekrönt ist.

http://www.answers.com/topic/pinnacle


gfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search