Auflösung

English translation: by the way in which ...

09:18 Apr 30, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Auflösung
Dieser Baustil ist gekennzeichnet durch eine scheinbare Auflösung der Mauern durch Fenster!
MSH
English translation:by the way in which ...
Explanation:
the windows appear to make the walls dissolve

I'm not too keen on dissolution, although that is the right meaning - for me it just has overtones of the dissolution of the monasteries, and in becomes grammatically awkward to incorporate the "durch".

It's more than "breaking up" because the windows of course do break up the walls - it's a "scheinbare Auflösung", so apparent rather than real. Are we talking about places with such big, striking windows that they are what captures one's attention and one is barely aware of the walls which support them?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-30 11:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it becomes\", of course
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3by the way in which ...
Armorel Young
3 +1dissolution
Nesrin
2breaking down of
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Auflösung
breaking down of


Explanation:
according to Bucksch (Dictionary of Architecture Building etc.) also proffers "carving-up"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-30 09:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"the windows help break up the monotony of the bare walls\"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Auflösung
dissolution


Explanation:
an apparent dissolution of walls..

..may work here.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Auflösung
by the way in which ...


Explanation:
the windows appear to make the walls dissolve

I'm not too keen on dissolution, although that is the right meaning - for me it just has overtones of the dissolution of the monasteries, and in becomes grammatically awkward to incorporate the "durch".

It's more than "breaking up" because the windows of course do break up the walls - it's a "scheinbare Auflösung", so apparent rather than real. Are we talking about places with such big, striking windows that they are what captures one's attention and one is barely aware of the walls which support them?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2005-04-30 11:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it becomes\", of course

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: *seem to dissolve the walls*
24 mins

agree  Andrew D: with silfilla
3 hrs

agree  shineda
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search