Baumaßnahme

English translation: building/construction project

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baumaßnahme
English translation:building/construction project
Entered by: Kathi Stock

16:51 Oct 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Hochbau
German term or phrase: Baumaßnahme
etwas bauen
m-svenja
building project
Explanation:
BAU.DE > Bau-Fachwörter > Deutsch - Englisch > Anfangsbuchstaben ...
... Baumaßnahme building measure; Baumaßnahme building project; Baumaßnahme
constructional measure; Baumaterial building material; Baumeister master builder ...
www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/baum.htm

building project · Baumaßnahme {f} · building project · Bauvorhaben {n} ...
odge.de/englisch/b/11000.html

oder auch construction project
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2building project
Kathi Stock
2 +1construction measure
Friderike Butler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baumaßnahme
construction measure


Explanation:
... without more context just a bit more than a guess ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"civil works" according to LEO


Friderike Butler
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jutta Amri: or construction project
3 mins
  -> I like that better than my suggestion

disagree  Francis Lee (X): Sorry, but as soon as I saw the question I feared that someone would immediately suggest this; it's just too "German", I'm afraid. Höchstens "constructions measures". Wenn es aber um eine einzelne Baumaßnahme geht, dann eben eher so was wie project
6 mins
  -> you're right

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: as good an answer as the question deserves, IMO (etwas bauen?!)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cilian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Baumaßnahme
building project


Explanation:
BAU.DE > Bau-Fachwörter > Deutsch - Englisch > Anfangsbuchstaben ...
... Baumaßnahme building measure; Baumaßnahme building project; Baumaßnahme
constructional measure; Baumaterial building material; Baumeister master builder ...
www.bau.net/woerterbuch/de/baum.htm

building project · Baumaßnahme {f} · building project · Bauvorhaben {n} ...
odge.de/englisch/b/11000.html

oder auch construction project

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
6 hrs

agree  John Hayward
1 day 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search