Leistungen

English translation: contribution

10:01 Jul 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / exhibition design
German term or phrase: Leistungen
This is from the website of a team of architects who've designed a series of exhibitions/installations. Under each project description it says e.g.:

Leistungen: Konzept, Raumgestaltung, Filmproduktion

"Services" or "tasks" would be obvious options, but IMO sound a bit weak here for different reasons. Now I'm thinking along the lines of "Project elements/composition" - but I'm not happy with that either.

TIA for any spiffing ideas or general feedback!
Francis Lee (X)
English translation:contribution
Explanation:
This might work... maybe even "Our contribution"?
Selected response from:

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4services
Natalie Aron
3 +4contribution
HarryHedgehog
5our service portfolio
natalia m (X)
4skills
Rita Bilancio
3(actual) services rendered
Cilian O'Tuama
3Project overview:
Helen Veitch
3project achievements
Michaela Sommer
3Creative elements
IanW (X)
3Achievements OR Accomplishments
Isabella Becker
3We provide:
Protradit


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
services


Explanation:
Personally, I think 'services' would work well here.

Natalie Aron
Austria
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure that "Services:" is summat you'd see on a project description, but Tony's "Responsible for" might be a viable option


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry!

agree  TonyTK: or maybe even "Responsible for:"
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  Colette Kinsella: i like this one here - simple
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Colette!

agree  Jeanette Phillips: or maybe facilities
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jeanette!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our service portfolio


Explanation:
"our service portfolio" sounds more client-oriented

natalia m (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Creative elements


Explanation:
Going out on a limb here, but perhaps "Creative elements"?

IanW (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Achievements OR Accomplishments


Explanation:
These translations make sense to me.
See item 3 of Langenscheidt:
Leistung
f 1. <Geschäft> service, achievement, performance; 2. <Ind> power; 3. <Person> accomplishment, achievement, performance; 4. <Rechnung, V&M> performance • Leistung erbringen <Geschäft> perform • Leistung beanspruchen Unterstützungszahlungen <Sozial> claim benefit • Leistung bewilligen <Sozial> grant benefit


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
project achievements


Explanation:
Would that fit your context?

Michaela Sommer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contribution


Explanation:
This might work... maybe even "Our contribution"?

HarryHedgehog
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's four high-calibre Agrees so far! But I can't help thinking it's a bid modest-sounding; in a lot of cases, they won official competitions for the whole "job". Or am I just being Mr. fussy britches?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: `Our contribution´ - the proverbial hammer has hit the proverbial nail on the proverbial head. This will now go in my private glossary/dictionary.
35 mins

agree  Lancashireman: The personalised form (Our contribution:...) works well in this context.
3 hrs

agree  Brie Vernier: My spontaneous thought, too
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We provide:


Explanation:
or
We offer:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2006-07-26 10:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
We provided:


Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(actual) services rendered


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 9

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Project overview:


Explanation:
Straying from the German somewhat...

Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skills


Explanation:
competenze in ambito di

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search