Baurechtsleisten

English translation: guards according to building regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baurechtsleisten
English translation:guards according to building regulations
Entered by: Fabio Descalzi

20:08 Nov 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Treppenanlage
German term or phrase: Baurechtsleisten
Die Treppe vom Typ S08, Ausführung in Eiche ist naturbelassen, mit einer geölten und gewachsten oder lackierten Oberfläche erhältlich. Die Treppe wird mit Baurechtsleisten mit max. 10 cm Durchgang ausgeführt. Auf einer Treppenseite wird eine Treppenharfe (3 lfm) wahlweise aus Holz- oder Metallstäben angebracht. Die Treppe ist naturbelassen, mit einer geölten und gewachsten oder lackierten Oberfläche.
Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
balusters / guards according to building regulations
Explanation:
Langenscheidts Bauwesen DE>ES:
Baurecht n => planning and building laws and regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-16 20:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairway
The railing system
The balustrade is the complete system of railings and pickets that prevents people from falling over the edge.
(...)
- baluster - A term for the vertical pickets that hold the handrail. Sometimes simply called guards or spindles. Treads often require two balusters. The second baluster is closer to the riser and is taller than the first. The extra height in the second baluster is typically in the middle between decorative elements on the baluster. That way the bottom decorative elements are aligned with the tread and the top elements are aligned with the railing angle. However, this means the first and second balusters are manufactured separately and cannot be interchanged. Balusters without decorative elements can be interchanged.
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2balusters / guards according to building regulations
Fabio Descalzi
3comment
Ken Cox


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
balusters / guards according to building regulations


Explanation:
Langenscheidts Bauwesen DE>ES:
Baurecht n => planning and building laws and regulations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-11-16 20:29:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stairway
The railing system
The balustrade is the complete system of railings and pickets that prevents people from falling over the edge.
(...)
- baluster - A term for the vertical pickets that hold the handrail. Sometimes simply called guards or spindles. Treads often require two balusters. The second baluster is closer to the riser and is taller than the first. The extra height in the second baluster is typically in the middle between decorative elements on the baluster. That way the bottom decorative elements are aligned with the tread and the top elements are aligned with the railing angle. However, this means the first and second balusters are manufactured separately and cannot be interchanged. Balusters without decorative elements can be interchanged.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: o.k. I think you might have mixed up "balustrade" and "banister" and created a new word o.k. then in this case I learnt something new.
20 mins
  -> "Baluster" exists! I didn't invent it!

disagree  a05: Baurechtsleisten (auch Kindersicherungsleisten genannt) werden unterhalb der Stufen einer offenen Treppe angebracht, um den lichten Abstand zwischen zwei aufeinander folgenden Stufen auf maximal 120 mm zu begrenzen. http://www.treppen-treppen.de/
30 mins
  -> OK - schreib das mal als KudoZ-Antwort auf Englisch, und dann wirst du sicherlich die richgige Antwort vorschlagen

agree  Oktay Ardan (X): Fabio, you are right.
40 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: yeap, you´re right!
4 days
  -> ¡Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comment


Explanation:
If a05 is right (as appears to be the case from the ref cited in his comment on Fabio's answer), the best solution may be a paraphrase such as 'clearance limitation strips (as required by German building ordinances)'.

I'm also unaware of any such requirement in NA building codes (and it's true that stairs are generally closed in NA).

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search