Sichtbeziehung

English translation: visual link/relationship

10:07 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Sichtbeziehung
Durch großzügige Öffnungen des Baukörpers werden spannungsvolle Sichtbeziehungen nach Außen und erlebnisreiche Einblicke geschaffen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:visual link/relationship
Explanation:
Large(-scale)/generous openings in the shell/structure create attractive/exciting/fascinating visual links to the outside/outdoor/exterior space and intriguing views into the building.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2visual link/relationship
Steffen Walter
3sight associations
gangels
3view(s)
jccantrell
3visual relationships
Lori Dendy-Molz
3tantalizing vistas
Jonathan MacKerron
3Visual dimensions
Martin Wenzel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tantalizing vistas


Explanation:
to kick things off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-11-20 10:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visual balance?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
visual link/relationship


Explanation:
Large(-scale)/generous openings in the shell/structure create attractive/exciting/fascinating visual links to the outside/outdoor/exterior space and intriguing views into the building.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 210

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: visual link, by far!
25 mins

agree  Andrew D
1 day 1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visual relationships


Explanation:
plenty of refs to "visual relationships" in architecture.

What is Formalism in Architecture? Formalism in building design emphasizes highly structured visual relationships. Here's a photo and easy definition. ...
architecture.about.com/od/20thcenturytrends/ - 23k - 18 Nov 2006

Lori Dendy-Molz
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Visual dimensions


Explanation:
The generously designed apertures of the [architectural]structures open up new visual dimensions between the external environment and the interior design.

Martin Wenzel
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
view(s)


Explanation:
I would just keep it simple.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sight associations


Explanation:
conjure up dramatic, visual associations towards the outside in addition to lively insights.


Buyt then, Einblicke in was???

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search