Einfeldhalle

English translation: one-court gymnasium

10:28 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Einfeldhalle
Der neue Gebäudekomplex beherbergt neben der Schulkantine eine Einfeldhalle, eine Zweifeldhalle und Umkleidekabinen. Durch die begrünte Böschung im Norden räumlich gefasst, entsteht ein neuer attraktiver Schuleingangshof.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:one-court gymnasium
Explanation:
In other words, a gymnasium with one court and another gymnasium with two courts.
The Umkleidekabinen indicates that this is a complex for sport activities, so maybe this is what is meant.

When completed, the new facility will include a two-court gymnasium with 800 seats, game room, offices, lounge, concession area, six locker rooms, ...
www.stanmar-inc.com/whatsnew.html
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1one-court gymnasium
Melanie Nassar
2 +2single span/girder hall/vestibule
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single span/girder hall/vestibule


Explanation:
couple guesses based on various sources

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi
40 mins

agree  Andrew D: single span hall / otherwise it would be a single court gymnasium which the context doesn't verify
23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-court gymnasium


Explanation:
In other words, a gymnasium with one court and another gymnasium with two courts.
The Umkleidekabinen indicates that this is a complex for sport activities, so maybe this is what is meant.

When completed, the new facility will include a two-court gymnasium with 800 seats, game room, offices, lounge, concession area, six locker rooms, ...
www.stanmar-inc.com/whatsnew.html

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Lee (X): Gotta be
46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search