Bezüge

English translation: context

12:03 Nov 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Bezüge
Die Substanz des Ringlokschuppens aus dem Jahr 1930 wurde weitest gehend erhalten. Um den Ort in seinen ursprünglichen Bezügen erlebbar zu machen, wurden alle Einbauten in der Ringhalle als „Haus im Haus“ geplant. Auf den Werkstätten und Showrooms entlang des Außenrings befindet sich eine Galerie, die freie Einblicke in die Halle und auf die gegenüber liegenden Einstellboxen der Liebhaberfahrzeuge bietet. Hier kann der Besucher die Dimensionen der Halle erforschen.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:context
Explanation:
allow the locomotive shed to be experienced in its original context, and / or associations


We believe that art is most appreciated and understood when it is experienced in its original context. http://www.whitehattours.com/our-philosophy.php
Selected response from:

Andrew D
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ambiance
DC Josephs
3context
Andrew D
3ambiance
DC Josephs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiance


Explanation:
"to enable this structure/site/location to be experienced in its original ambiance..."

or perhaps "aspect". The German is rather more highfaluting than clear, but this is how I would render it.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ambiance


Explanation:
as in: "To enable the structure/site/location to be experienced in its original ambiance..."

You might also be able to construct something around "original aspect".

The literal translation "references" is just too... literal.

I posted this a couple of minutes ago but it seems to have disappeared... strange

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
context


Explanation:
allow the locomotive shed to be experienced in its original context, and / or associations


We believe that art is most appreciated and understood when it is experienced in its original context. http://www.whitehattours.com/our-philosophy.php


Andrew D
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search