Geste

English translation: (the generous / ample) gesture (in the urban landscape, of...). Also (njbeckett): urbanistic gesture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Geste (mark, 2 or 3 dimens'l, in a structure, plan, compos'n, picture. Here: in the built urban plan)
English translation:(the generous / ample) gesture (in the urban landscape, of...). Also (njbeckett): urbanistic gesture
Entered by: Stephen Reader

15:17 Nov 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
German term or phrase: Geste
Das Modehaus vervollständigt die großzügige, städtebauliche Geste des 1998 errichteten Einrichtungshauses Dodenhof zu einer einladenden U-förmigen Anlage. Offenheit und Transparenz, die fließende Beziehung zwischen Innen und Außen, lassen das Gebäude unmittelbar bei Betreten in seiner Komplexität erlebbar werden.
njbeckett
Germany
(the generous / ample gesture in the urban landscape, of...
Explanation:
See at Harald, 'gesture' as a compositional act, like painting
Selected response from:

Stephen Reader
Grading comment
urbanistic gesture gets some google hits too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(the generous / ample gesture in the urban landscape, of...
Stephen Reader
4 -1gesture
Harald Pigall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gesture


Explanation:
........completes the generous gesture concerning town construction....

Harald Pigall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: städtebaulich = urban in this context
37 mins

neutral  Stephen Reader: Not sure an attitude /expression of spirit is meant here as much as a physical 'gesture', now a U-shaped one - of lines traced, a mark made., a gestural something in the 'composition' of the overall town plan.
51 mins

disagree  Francis Lee (X): "completes the generous gesture concerning town construction" makes little sense. CL4??
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the generous / ample gesture in the urban landscape, of...


Explanation:
See at Harald, 'gesture' as a compositional act, like painting

Stephen Reader
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
urbanistic gesture gets some google hits too




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search