Ständerbauweise

English translation: non-load bearing partitions

12:40 Nov 27, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / interior structures
German term or phrase: Ständerbauweise
For a real estate appraisal. Context:

Die einzelnen Bürogrößen können innerhalb der Hauptmietzonen mittels Ständerbau-weise flexibel gestaltet werden. (that's all I have, sorry).

Is this something like free-standing partitions?

Google is giving me "half-timber construction", but I kinda doubt that works in most offices...

Many thanks in advance!
DC Josephs
English translation:non-load bearing partitions
Explanation:
... seems to be what they're talking about here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platform_framing

Francis' answer would normally be absolutely correct, but the German term appears to have been wrongly used in your text. The "Ständerbauweise" normally refers to a load-bearing structure or skeleton that leaves plenty of space for flexible layout options inside the building.

IOW should you choose this answer or any other answer based on partitions, divisions etc., please don't put it in the glossary.
Selected response from:

TonyTK
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4non-load bearing partitions
TonyTK
3drywall divisions
Fabio Descalzi
2post-and-beam design/structure
Francis Lee (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
post-and-beam design/structure


Explanation:
from Langenscheidt-Routledge Fachwörterbuch Bauwesen D-E

and:
"The post-and-beam building method is one of the world's earliest and most versatile techniques. It is used for barns, houses and churches. These buildings place all the weight on vertical posts and horizontal beams. This construction method limits the need for interior, load-bearing walls and allows for more open living space"
http://www.classicpostandbeam.com/press_release.php

Not my field (hence low CL), but I think it makes sense here.

Francis Lee (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew D: this is correct for Ständerbauweise, but in this context it is rather drywall construction
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
drywall divisions


Explanation:
A usual way...

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
non-load bearing partitions


Explanation:
... seems to be what they're talking about here.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Platform_framing

Francis' answer would normally be absolutely correct, but the German term appears to have been wrongly used in your text. The "Ständerbauweise" normally refers to a load-bearing structure or skeleton that leaves plenty of space for flexible layout options inside the building.

IOW should you choose this answer or any other answer based on partitions, divisions etc., please don't put it in the glossary.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: this is my take as well
5 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Stud frame in the US. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/370044
1 hr

agree  Andrew D: German example: Zulassungs-Nr.: P-BWU03-I 17.2.29 Nichttragende, raumabschließende Trennwand in Ständerbauweise der Feuerwiderstandsklasse F 90 gemäß
7 hrs

agree  monbuckland
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search